New Richmond Middle School Science team excels in two meets

February 27th, 2014    Author: Administrator    Filed Under: Community

The 2014 New Richmond Middle School Science Olympiad team turned in impressive performances at Wright State and Maysig competitions.

The New Richmond Middle School Science Olympiad team recently competed in two prestigious competitions. New Richmond’s two teams finished 25th and 26th out of 56 national teams at the Wright State University Invitational, which included seven defending state champion teams competing.

The NRMS teams followed that competition up with a combined seventh place trophy at the Magsig Middle School Invitational (Centerville, Ohio) in competition against 32 teams a week later.

“This year we decided to do two invitationals to get better prepared for the Cincinnati Regional Tournament (March 1),” said Science Olympiad coach Josh Grischow. “The Wright State University Invitational had champions from seven states, and the Magsig Middle School Invitational had five of the top ten teams from Ohio. The stiff competition was a good experience for the kids.”

Recording top-15 finishes at Wright State were:

Katie Huss and Natalie Holdsworth, seventh in Rocks and Minerals

Rachel Gastrich and Jacob Noble, seventh in Metric Mastery

Archer Maguire and Derick Henderson, eighth in Entomology

Kaleigh Pratt and Liz Shinkle, eighth in Simple Machines

Joshua Biren and Nick Swisher, ninth in Wheeled Vehicle

McKenzie Miller and Quincy Ipsaro, ninth in Sounds of Music

Archer Maguire and Madeline Walls, 12th in Solar System

Joey Hammill and Teddy Mansfield, 13th in Dynamic Planet

Cheyenne Young and Max Ernst, 13th in Simple Machines

Travis Justice and Rachel Coons, 14th in Entomology

Luke Smiddy and Joey Hammill, 15th in Heredity

Jacob Noble and Alissa Brumbaugh, 15th in Can’t Judge a Powder

The ninth grade MVP was Rachel Coons; eighth grade MVP was Katie Huss; and seventh grade co-MVPs were Jacob Noble and Archer Maguire.

Winning individual awards at Magsig were:

Joey Hammill and Teddy Mansfield, third in Solar System

Teddy Mansfield and Luke Smiddy, third in Robo-Cross

Quincy Ipsaro and McKenzie Miller, fourth in Sounds of Music

Jacob Noble and Rachel Gastrich, fifth in Can’t Judge a Powder

Rachel Gastrich and Jacob Noble, fifth in Metric Mastery

Kaleigh Pratt and Liz Shinkle, fifth in Simple Machines

Archer Maguire and Bryce Kellerman, fifth in Solar System

Joey Hammill and Teddy Mansfield, sixth in Dynamic Planet

Jazmyn Hinkston and Kelly Schmidt, sixth in Water Quality

Rachel Gastrich and Max Ernst, sixth in Heredity

Katie Huss and Luke Smiddy, seventh in Heredity

Katie Huss and Natalie Holdsworth, seventh in Rocks and Minerals

Archer Maguire and Derick Henderson, eighth in Entomology

Ninth grade MVP was Teddy Mansfield; eighth grade MVP was Katie Huss; and seventh grade MVP was McKenzie Miller.

“We were able to bring two full teams to each tournament, and while some of our kids are veterans, others had never been to a competition like this before,” said Grischow. “We hope this experience puts us in a good position to compete at regionals.”

Grischow is assisted by the New Richmond Middle School science teachers Tina Grippa, Pam Hughes and David Smiddy.

SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Sunny
    Sunny
    71°F
    real feel: 70°F
    humidity: 57%
    wind speed: 6 m/s WSW
     
  • Holman GMC
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio