4-H members succeed at county and state fairs

August 24th, 2013    Author: Administrator    Filed Under: Community

Buzzing Enthusiasts 4-H club member and 2013 Clermont County Fair Prince Louie Novak, left, meets with a creative arts judge on June 29 at the Clermont County Fairgrounds. This general project pre-judging is one of the steps leading to place rankings for the county fair and determining which youth will represent Clermont at the Ohio State Fair.

Clermont County 4-H youth celebrated many successes during the 2013 Clermont County Fair held July 21-27 and the Ohio State Fair held July 24-Aug. 4.

The following delegates from Clermont County won Clock Trophies at the Ohio State Fair: Joanie LaJoye of Wonders of the World for Beginning Cake Decorating, Sr. Division; Lauriann Esz of Clover Cats and Shooting Sports for Shotgun, Sr. Division; John Henry Martin of Heritage Builders for Entering Electronics; and Abe Mancino of Wonders of the World for STEM Self-Determined, Sr. Division. Winning a Clock Trophy is the highest honor for exhibitors at the Ohio State Fair.

The following delegates from Clermont County were recognized as Outstanding of the Day at the Ohio State Fair: Rebecca Burton of 4-H Patriots for Getting Started in Art, Sr. Division; David Woeste of Heritage Builders for Small Engines & Lawn Care: Crank It Up; Kerrigan Meeker of Maple Rey Milk & More for Family History Treasure Hunt, Third Year; Wyatt Meeker of Maple Rey Milk & More for Exploring Our Insect World I; Allison Heck of ALIVE 4-H Club for Sewing: Fun with Clothes; Katie Marks of Heritage Builders for Sewing: Clothing for Middle School; Sarah Francis of Heritage Builders for Sewing: Tops for Tweens; Lily Woeste of Heritage Builders for Let’s Bake Quick Breads; John Henry Martin of Heritage Builders for Engineering National Qualifier. To receive an Outstanding of the Day ribbon is to place within the top 20 percent of the class at the Ohio State Fair.

The following Clermont County 4-H participants placed in Skill-a-Thon Competitions at the Ohio State Fair: Luke Jennings of Ultimate 4-H’ers (swine, age 9, 2nd place); Erin Jennings of Ultimate 4-H’ers (swine, age 12, 2nd place); Carley Bruan of Ultimate 4-H’ers (swine, age 15, 14th place); Nate Lang of FFA (swine, age 15, 16th place); Carley Snider of Ultimate 4-H’ers (swine, age 17, 1st place); Sydney Snider of Ultimate 4-H’ers (swine, age 17, 4th place); Jodi Seale of Ultimate 4-H’ers (swine, age 17, 13th place); Emily Doppes of Goshen Boosters (rabbit, age 15, 5th place); Mikaya Esz of Clover Cats (poultry, age 12, 7th place); Lauriann Esz of Clover Cats (poultry, age 14, 6th place); Kiara Parks of Clover Cats (poultry, age 15, 13th place); Luke Jennings of Ultimate 4-H’ers (beef, age 9, 1st place); Erin Jennings of Ultimate 4-H’ers (beef, age 12, 1st place); Taylor Howerton of FFA (beef, age 14, 7th place); Sydney Snider of Ultimate 4-H’ers (beef, age 17, 2nd place); Jodi Seale of Ultimate 4-H’ers (beef, age 17, 4th place); and Carley Snider of Ultimate 4-H’ers (beef, age 17, 13th place). Skill-a-Thon is an event that tests an individual’s knowledge in a specific subject area.

Additionally, Nicole Sannes of the Ultimate 4-H’ers won Reserve Champion Feeder Steer in the Prospect Steer Show at the Ohio State Fair, and Emily Woodall of Round Up Rustlers won 1st place in Breeding Boer Goat Showmanship for age 13. Dog program participants Grace Reid of Rump Roast Riders, Dawson Wells of Bethel Beefers & Sheepers, and Nikki Branham of Owensville Winners placed in competition at the Ohio State Fair.

“I am very proud of our 4-H exhibitors who placed at the Ohio State Fair, but I am equally proud of all our Junior Fair members who successfully completed their non-livestock and livestock projects to showcase at the Clermont County Fair,” Kelly Royalty, Ohio State University Extension’s 4-H Youth Educator for Clermont said.

“The public sees the results of our exhibitors’ hard work at the fair, but there is a lot of work and preparation behind the scenes that happens before the fair, too,” Royalty added.

By March 1, all Junior Fair participants (4-H, FFA, FCCLA, Boy Scouts, Girl Scouts, American Heritage Girls and Grange) had to register for the projects they would complete for the 2013 fair season. For 4-H members, this meant picking from the more than 200 projects offered in Ohio.

From the spring deadline, exhibitors worked hard to finish general projects, attend club meetings and trainings such as Quality Assurance, participate in skill-a-thon competitions, raise livestock and practice their interview skills – to name just a few components that lead to a finished project.

General project interviews were held June 29 and July 11 at the fairgrounds; exhibitors ranking first through fifth place were announced July 20 at Winner’s Circle. The first place winner was named the state fair delegate with the second place winner as state fair alternate. There is no pre-judging needed for companion animal and livestock projects; any county exhibitor can attend the state fair.

“A number of volunteers, judges, parents and businesses helped us with the events leading up to the county fair,” Royalty said. “We would like to thank all of our helpers.”

The following sponsors donated funds for first through fifth place project awards: American Sewing Guild, Amy Kirchen Boutique, Butterbee’s Grille of Beechmont, Butterbee’s Grille of Mt. Orab, Carrot Crunchers 4-H Club, Clermont County CARTEENS, Clermont County 4-H Committee, Clermont County Agricultural Society, Clermont County Farm Bureau, Comfort Keepers, Country Inn of Mt. Orab, Commissioner Ed Humphrey, Family Animal Hospital of Batavia, Janice & Carl Schoellman, Keith & Regina Neer, Kopp Hawley Insurance, Kramer-Myers & Werring-Dickerson Insurance, Larry & Mary Beth Sandfoss, Lovins Insurance Agency, Merchants National Bank, Ohio State University Extension Clermont Family & Consumer Sciences Teen Board, Park National Bank, Rent-N-Roll, River Valley Longbeards, Ruff-N-Stuff 4-H Club, Shaw Farms, Squiggly Twigs Design, Taste of the Good Life Catering, the Wendelken family of Milford, the Brown family of Goshen, the Williamson family of Amelia, Tim and Julie Wolfer and UHR Rents.

Additionally, Holtman’s Donuts and Chick-fil-A of Eastgate donated food items for pre-fair events.

“All Junior Fair exhibitors put a lot of time, energy and effort into their projects, and we want to share their successes with the community,” Royalty said. “We are very proud of how they represent the Clermont County 4-H program.”

OSUE Clermont is a non-formal education branch of OSU. The office merges needs of local citizens with OSU’s research through four focus areas: Family & Consumer Sciences, 4-H Youth Development, Agriculture & Natural Resources and Community Development.

To learn more about Clermont County 4-H and how to join, please visit http://clermont.osu.edu.

SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Sunny
    Sunny
    77°F
    real feel: 90°F
    humidity: 83%
    wind speed: 3 m/s WSW
     
  • Health Source of Ohio
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio