Knauer, Harris, and Wagers lead Clermont County in SBC National all-star voting

November 18th, 2011    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

The Southern Buckeye Conference National Division, has chosen its autumn sports all-star teams.

Football
All-Stars

First team
Gabe Archer, Batavia junior, Ryan Gormley, Batavia junior, Dave Pelphrey, Batavia senior, Matt Small, Bethel-Tate senior, Derek Torok, Bethel-Tate senior, Joey Clowerey, Williamsburg senior, Jacob Edmisten, Williamsburg senior, Jacob Reed, Williamsburg senior, and Anthony Young, Williamsburg.

Second team
Nick Bonavita, Batavia senior, Zainn Ison, Batavia junior, Dwayne Smith, Batavia senior, Jacob Dickhaus, Bethel-Tate senior, Erik Shinkle, Bethel-Tate senior, Dakota Doss, Williamsburg senior, Jordan Smith, Williamsburg senior, and Jordan Wright, Williamsburg sophomore.

Final league and overall records and standings
East Clinton 4-0 (7-3), Blanchester 3-1 (7-3), Williamsburg 2-2 (7-3), Batavia 1-3 (2-8), and Bethel-Tate 0-4 (0-10).

Cross Country Boys
All-Stars

First team
Jacob Braswell (grade 12), Timmy Knauer (12), Josh Moon (12), Griffin Stith (10), and Hunter Stith (10) of Batavia.

Second team
Ryan Cooper (9) and Cody Schott (12) of Batavia and Roger Thornberry (10) of Williamsburg.

Coach of the Year
Dona Braswell of Batavia.

Final conference results
Batavia 24 points, Georgetown 38, Blanchester 91, Williamsburg 98, and East Clinton 116.

Cross Country Girls
All-Stars

First team
Cheyenne Trammell (9) of Felicity.

Second team
Emily Moon (11), Lindsey Shepherd (9), and Emma Wallace (10) of Batavia and Lindsey Smith (10) of Williamsburg.

Final conference results
Georgetown 23, Blanchester 42, and Batavia 59. Felicity and Williamsburg did not enter full five-runner teams.

Volleyball
All-Stars

First team
Courtney Wagers (12) (Player of the Year) Alexa Tibbs (12) of Williamsburg, Brooke Embry (12) and Maggie Green (12) of Batavia, and Amber Lawrence (11) of Felicity.

Second team
Emily Barge (12) and Emily Lefferson (12) of Williamsburg and Sam Heinlien (12) and Lexi Lipps (12) of Batavia.

Coach of the Year
Whitney Moore of Williamsburg.

Conference and overall standings
Williamsburg 10-0 (18-1), Batavia 8-2 (18-4), Georgetown 6-4 (12-9), East Clinton 3-7 (7-14), Felicity 2-8 (7-15), and Blanchester 1-9 (1-13).

Golf Boys
All-Stars

First team
Austin Connor (10) of Batavia.

Second team
Kindle Young (11) of Williamsburg.

Final conference results
Blanchester 988, East Clinton 1032, Williamsburg 1207, Georgetown 1209, and Batavia 1219. Felicity did not compete in this sport.

Tennis Girls
All-Stars

First team
Taylor Carter (12) and Megan Obermeyer (12) of Felicity (singles).

Second team
Nancy Gerrard (12) and Amanda Harbottle (12) of Batavia (singles). Carrisa Cumby (12) and Heather Tatman (11) of Felicity (doubles).

Final conference and overall standings
Blanchester 6-0 (9-5), East Clinton 3-3 (7-7), Felicity 3-3 (5-5) and Batavia 0-6 (3-10). Williamsburg did not compete in this sport.

Soccer Boys
All-Stars

First team
Tim Knauer (12) (Player of the Year), Chris Bourque (10), Ian Malott (12), Kyle Schmidtgen (10), and Neil Wilson (11) of Batavia, and Jake Fry (12), Chris Paul (12), Bradlee Prather (11), and Clayton Wehrum (12) of Felicity.

Second team
Brandon Bottorf (12) Lucas Grant (10), Kevin Neibauer (12), and Austin Sammons (10) of Batavia and Derick Brock (12), Jake Jones (12), and Devin Trammell (12) of Felicity.

Coach of the Year
Nick Noel of Batavia

Final conference and overall standings
Batavia 6-0 (14-0-2), Felicity 4-2 (9-6-1), Georgetown 2-4 (7-8), and Blanchester 0-6 (1-15-0). Williamsburg did not compete in this sport.

Soccer Girls
All-Stars

First team
Holly Harris (12) (Player of the Year), Erika Bourque (12), Mackenzie Fisler (11), Dawn Goodspeed (11), and Erin O’Brien (10) of Batavia, Mackenzie Dunaway (12), Shelby Lucas (12), Brittany Sowers (12), and Hillary White (12) of Felicity, and Ryan Gifford (12) and Emma Imbus (11) of Williamsburg.

Second team
Gabby Bond (9), Bri Osborne (9), Kylie Richardson (11), and Morgan Turner (11) of Batavia, Kelsey Arkenau (10), Arica Stutz (11), and Jordan White (12) of Felicity, and Mallory Guess (10) and Caley Pringle (10) of Williamsburg.

Coach of the Year
Jamie Corns of Batavia.

Final conference and overall standings
Batavia 7-1-0 (14-2-0), Felicity 5-2-1 (7-5-2), Blanchester 3-4-1 (5-8-3), Williamsburg 3-5-0 (7-7-1), and Georgetown 1-7-0 (4-11-0).

SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Mostly cloudy
    Mostly cloudy
    84°F
    real feel: 99°F
    humidity: 65%
    wind speed: 1 m/s E
     
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio