Thomas, Linneman, Ferguson, Benhase, and Steinmetz top FAVC-E spring all-star teams

June 23rd, 2011    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

The East Division of the Fort Ancient Valley Conference has concluded its conference schedules in each sport and all the fast all-stars have been announced for earning their way or being selected by the league’s head coaches to all-star berths.

Glen Este and Milford are the two Clermont County high schools that are members of the Fort Ancient East Division of the Fort Ancient Valley Conference.

Boys Track and Field

First team

Shawn Taylor, Milford senior, 110-meter high hurdles and 300-meter intermediate hurdles; Ryan Golden, Milford senior. long jump; Logan Chaffin, Milford junior, shot put; and Trey Adkison, Glen Este sophomore, pole vault.

Second team

Michael Stamper, Glen Este junior, 800-meter run; Michael Bostic, Milford junior, shot put; and Jonathan Evans, Milford senior, discus.

Co-Coach of the Year

Eric Kroell of Milford.

Final team totals

Walnut Hills 99, Turpin 96, Kings 95, Milford 89, Anderson 86.5, Loveland 74, Wilmington 53, Little Miami 38, and Glen Este 28.5.

Girls Track and Field

Co-Athlete of the Year

Michelle Thomas, Glen Este senior.

First team

Michelle Thomas, Glen Este senior, 1,600-meter run and 3,200-meter run; Savanna Termuhlen, Milford junior, 100-meter dash and 200-meter dash.

Second team

Megan Knight, Milford senior, high jump.

Final team totals

Walnut Hills 158, Kings 130, Turpin 95.5, Milford 66.5, Loveland 62, Anderson 47.5, Glen Este 39, Wilmington 34, and Little Miami 30.5.

Boys Tennis

Second team

Ryan Wagner, Milford senior, first singles; Michael Neverman, Milford junior, second singles; Ari Fetter, Milford senior, and Andrew Beckerich, Milford sophomore, first doubles; and Joshua Blosser, Milford junior, and Nick Bryant, Milford junior, second doubles.

Honorable mention

Maricio Tostado, Glen Este senior, first singles; and John Mechlin, Milford senior, third singles.

Conference tournament scores

Loveland 50, Turpin 38, Walnut Hills 28, Wilmington 27, Milford 26, Anderson 26, Kings 17, Little Miami 12, and Glen Este 6. Finishing among the top one-half in their respective categories were Neverman of Milford (fourth in second singles), and Beckerich and Fetter of Milford (fourth, in first doubles).

Conference and (overall) records

Loveland 8-0 (11-3), Turpin 6-1 (6-1), Walnut Hills 5-2 (8-3), Wilmington 4-4 (9-10), Anderson 4-4 (6-7), Kings 3-3 (3-3), Milford 3-5 (5-5), Little Miami 1-7 (5-11), and Glen Este 0-8 (1-11).

Baseball

Co-Athletes of the Year

Chris Linneman, Glen Este senior pitcher, and Connor Ferguson. Milford junior outfielder.

First team

Linneman and Ferguson, J. C. Crowell, Milford senior infielder; Austin Rieck, Glen Este sophomore outfielder; and Frank Sullivan, Milford senior pitcher.

Second team

Anthony Clark, Glen Este senior outfielder; Ryan Henning, Glen Este sophomore infielder; Ryan Houser, Milford senior outfielder; Keston Vonderhaar, Milford junior catcher; and Pete Weingardner, Glen Este senior pitcher.

Honorable mention

Tyler Burdick, Glen Este freshman outfielder; and Austin Walker, Milford sophomore infielder.

Coach of the Year

Mike Hatfield of Glen Este.

Conference standings and (overall) records

Glen Este 14-1 (19-3), Anderson 12-3 (16-4), Milford 11-4 (17-9), Kings 10-5 (12-11), Loveland 7-8 (12-11), Turpin 7-9 (17-11), Little Miami 4-11 (7-14), Wilmington 3-13 (4-17), and Walnut Hills 1-15 (2-19).

Fastpitch Softball

Co-Athletes of the Year

Kelley Benhase, Glen Este senior pitcher; and Kaylin Steinmetz, Glen Este senior infielder.

First team

Benhase, Steinmetz, Sarah Alley, Milford senior pitcher; Kara Atwell, Milford senior catcher; Kierstin Gregory, Glen Este senior infielder; and Kayla Gregory, Glen Este freshman infielder.

Second team

Bailey Miller, Glen Este freshman pitcher; Brittany Norman, Milford senior infielder; and Kahla Simmons, Milford junior infielder.

Honorable mention

Jamie Merritt, Glen Este senior catcher; and Hannah Woodall, Milford junior outfielder.

Coach of the Year

Tim Gregory of Glen Este.

Conference standings and (overall) records

Glen Este 14-1 (24-5), Milford 12-4 (22-6), Kings 10-4 (14-12), Turpin 10-5 (17-6), Little Miami 9-7 (14-8), Loveland 7-9 (14-12), Wilmington 4-11 (5-16), Walnut Hills 2-13 (8-18), and Anderson 0-14 (0-16).

SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Partly sunny
    Partly sunny
    50°F
    real feel: 59°F
    humidity: 49%
    wind speed: 0 m/s N
     
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio