The Fort Ancient Valley Conference East Division’s head coaches have selected their winter sports all-star teams for the 2010-11 season. Following are the Clermont countians from Glen Este and Milford high schools who received all-star recognition.
Wrestling
First team (champion)
Caleb Ervin (Glen Este, 103-pounds), Jimmy Shamblin (Milford, 140), and Kyle Turner (Glen Este, 285).
Second team (runner-up)
Jon Piatt (Glen Este, 119), Josh Clift (Glen Este, 125), Max Davis (Glen Este, 135), John Mikolay (Glen Este, 160), Cory Burris (Glen Este, 171), Travis Jones (Glen Este, 189), and Michael Kennedy (Glen Este, 215).
Honorable mention
Drew Kearns (Glen Este, 130) and Alex Weigel (Milford, 152).
Final division tournament team scores
Loveland 214, Glen Este 146, Wilmington 129, Anderson 118, Little Miami 73, Milford 58, Turpin 48.5, and Kings 33.
Boys Basketball
First team
Zach Baker (Milford senior), Mike Bouley (Glen Este senior), Alex Fultz (Glen Este junior), Corey Goedde (Glen Este senior), Nick Hittner (Milford senior), and Jess Stankeveh (Milford senior).
Second team
Cody Diercks (Milford senior) and Shane Seckman (Glen Este senior).
Honorable mention
Rob Overbeck (Milford junior) and Austin Rieck (Glen Este sophomore).
Co-Athletes of the Year
Baker and Bouley
Coach of the Year
Joe Cambron (Milford)
Final division standings (and overall records)
Milford 14-2 (16-5), Glen Este 13-3 (16-5), Turpin 9-7 (12-9), Anderson 9-7 (12-10), Kings 8-8 (11-10), Walnut Hills 7-9 (9-12), Loveland 5-11 (5-16), Little Miami 4-12 (6-15), and Wilmington 3-13 (5-16).
Boys Swimming
First team (champion)
Milford 200-yard medley relay of junior Alex Frank, junior Dave Matulis, junior Beau Robinson, and senior Connor Litmer. Robinson (Milford, 100 butterfly). Matulis (Milford, 100 breaststroke).
Second team (runner-up)
Robinson (200 freestyle). Joe Randazzo (Glen Este sophomore, 500 freestyle).
Honorable mention
Thomas Prus (Milford junior, 200 freestyle).
Co-Coach of the Year
Gary Tameris (Milford)
Final division meet team scores
Turpin 322.5, Anderson 292.5, Milford 247, Loveland 160, Kings 135, Little Miami 79, Walnut Hills 71, Wilmington 51, and Glen Este 34.
Girls Basketball
First team
Lakin Louiso (Glen Este senior) and Morgan Wolcott (Milford junior).
Second team
Hannah Carson (Glen Este sophomore), Katie Gaskill (Glen Este sophomore), Rachael Sullivan (Milford sophomore), and Jackie Young (Glen Este senior).
Honorable mention
Jesse Brenes (Glen Este sophomore) and Kelly Yee (Milford junior).
Final division standings (and overall records)
Kings 14-2 (18-4), Anderson 14-2 (15-6), Wilmington 13-3 (18-5), Glen Este 9-7 (12-9), Milford 6-10 (10-11), Turpin 6-10 (9-13), Little Miami 4-12 (10-13), Walnut Hills 3-13 (5-16), and Loveland 3-13 (3-18).
Girls Swimming
First team (champion)
Margaret Craycraft (Milford senior, one-meter diving).
Honorable mention
Jenny Howell (Glen Este freshman, 200 individual medley). Kelsey Meranda (Milford sophomore, 50 freestyle).
Final division meet team scores
Turpin 420, Loveland 215, Kings 178, Milford 158, Anderson 156, Wimington 118, Walnut Hills 110, Glen Este 34, and Little Miami 6.
Boys Bowling
First team
Jarred Brewer (Glen Este junior), Nathan Franz (Glen Este senior), Zac Hayes (Glen Este senior), Paul Hudson (Glen Este senior), Paul Hudson (Glen Este senior), and Jaekob Pesnichk (Glen Este senior).
Second team
Jason Ashcraft (Milford senior), Adam Edwards (Milford senior), and Brad Long (Milford senior).
Honorable mention
Kyle Chance (Milford freshman) and Tyler Dieringer (Glen Este junior).
Athlete of the Year
Hudson
Coach of the Year
Tom Huber (Glen Este)
Final division standings (and overall records)
Glen Este 16-0 (18-0), Wilmington 14-2 (21-3), Milford 12-4 (15-4), Loveland 9-7 (13-7), Anderson 7-9 (8-9), Walnut Hills 6-10 (9-11), Turpin 3-13 (6-14), Kings 3-13 (4-16), and Little Miami 2-14 (3-18).
Girls Bowling
First team
Kara Bough (Milford senior), Leslie Campbell (Glen Este freshman), Hannah Ruehlman (Glen Este senior), and Sarah Rowe (Glen Este senior).
Second team
Heather Higgins (Milford junior) and Jessica Olson (Milford junior).
Honorable mention
Haley Vogelgesang (Glen Este freshman) and Delany Ward (Milford freshman).
Athlete of the Year
Campbell
Coach of the Year
Kathy DeMarko (Glen Este)
Final division standings (and overall records)
Glen Este 16-0 (18-0), Wilmington 14-2 (18-6), Loveland 11-5 (14-6), Walnut Hills 9-7 (9-10), Turpin 7-9 (11-10), Milford 7-9 (9-10), Kings 6-10 (8-13), Anderson 1-15 (1-16), and Little Miami 1-15 (1-19).
Academic
First team
Adeed Choudhury (Glen Este senior), and Jake Harrington (Milford senior).
Second team
Zach DeBra (Milford sophomore) and Michelle Scarcella (Glen Este senior).
Final division standings
Walnut Hills 16-0, Little Miami 13-3, Kings 10-6, Milford 10-6, Turpin 9-7, Loveland 6-10, Anderson 5-11, Glen Este 3-13, and Wilmington 0-16.