Southern Buckeye American All-Stars led by Clark, Dice, Hall, Hancock, Hock-James, Sumner

November 18th, 2010    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

The head coaches of the Southern Buckeye Conference American Division have selected their autumn sports all-star dream teams.

Following are the Clermont countians chosen. Included is the year in school if known.

Football

Player of the year

David Prewitt (12) of Goshen

Coach of the year

Nick Inabnitt of Goshen

First team

Prewitt, Sam McAninch (12), Jamie Ashcraft (12), Chuck Murphy (12), Nick Criddle (12), T. J. Settles (11) of Goshen; Andrew Nealan (12), Brian Gelter (12), Brian Mazzaro (12), Garrett Myers (11), and Austin Warden (11) of New Richmond; Jake Hacker (11) and David Brausch (11) of Clermont Northeastern; and Tyler Calhoun (12), Patrick Haldeman (12), and Paschal Lanigan (12) of Bethel-Tate.

Second team

Dillon Blevins (12), Ryan Spence (12), Tanner Schulte (12), Dustin Lawy (12), and Austin Arnold (11) of Goshen; Mike Maupin (12), Andy Case (12), Joe Smith (12), and Danny Scholz (10) of New Richmond; Jake Bieber (12), Josh McGowan (12), and Tyler Berkshire (11) of Clermont Northeastern; and Kameron Wilson (12), Cody Kirker (12), and Zach Mullins (10) of Bethel-Tate.

Final conference standings

Goshen 4-0, New Richmond 3-1, Western Brown 2-2, Clermont Northeastern 1-3, and Bethel-Tate 0-4.

Boys Cross Country

Runner of the year

Lance Lambert (12) of Bethel-Tate.

First team

Lambert, Louie Schaljo (12), and Grant Torok(12) of Bethel-Tate; Timmy Hall (11) and Alex Ariapod (10) of New Richmond; and Nate McQueen (11) of Goshen.

Second team

Sumner Hobart (9) and Ashton Hutchinson (9) of Bethel-Tate; Luke Gilday (9) and Mickie Doane (11) of New Richmond; and Garth Whitaker (12) of Goshen.

Conference meet score

Western Brown 43, Bethel-Tate 45, New Richmond 54, and Goshen 79.

Girls Cross Country

There is just one all-star division for girls cross country.

Coach of the year

Pam Taylor of Bethel-Tate.

First team

Veronica Burnam (11), Andrea Belmont (12), and Emily Erdman (9) of New Richmond; and Andi Lanigan (12) of Bethel-Tate.

Second team

Raisa Finch (11) and Krista Warren (12) of New Richmond, Morgan Calhoun (9) of Bethel-Tate, Ciara Nickol (11) of Felicity, and Sara Briggs (10) of Goshen.

Conference meet score

Western Brown 20, New Richmond 36, Blanchester 93, and Batavia 98.

Volleyball

First team

Kate Schumacher (12) and Brittney Strunk (11) of New Richmond, Aja Pettit (12) of Goshen, Christie Howison (12) of Bethel-Tate, and Chelsea Meade (11) of Clermont Northeastern.

Second team

Myla Gordo (11) of New Richmond, Sarah Barrial (11) of Goshen, Katie Kilgore (11) of Bethel-Tate, and Cydney Hill (11) of Clermont Northeastern.

Final conference standings

Western Brown 14-0, New Richmond 9-5, Goshen 6-8, Bethel-Tate 4-10, and Clermont Northeastern 2-12.

Boys Golf

Player of the year

Jason Adams (9) of Bethel-Tate.

Coach of the year

Harold Messer of Bethel-Tate.

First team

Adams, Travis Tolin (12), Alex Dice (11), Zach Stiers (12), and Tommy Galea (12) of Bethel-Tate.

Second team

Mike Ziggas (12) of Bethel-Tate, Aaron Rogers (12) of Goshen, Tyler Flood (11) of New Richmond, and Steve Privett (11) of Clermont Northeastern.

Conference tournament score

Bethel-Tate 803, Western Brown 913, Goshen 980, New Richmond 1003, and Clermont Northeastern 1066.

Girls Tennis

Player of the year

Krista Sloan (12) of Bethel-Tate.

First team

Sloan and Cheyenne Davidson (12) of Bethel-Tate and Vada Stillwell (12) of New Richmond.

Second team

Heather Daugherty (11) of Bethel-Tate, Sarah Jones (9) of New Richmond, and Suzanna Caldwell (12) of Clermont Northeastern.

Final conference standings

Western Brown 10-2, Bethel-Tate 8-4, New Richmond 6-6, Clermont Northeastern 1-11, and Goshen 1-11.

Boys Soccer

Player of the year

Billy Sipos (12) of Bethel-Tate

Coach of the year

Dave Schellenberger of Bethel-Tate.

First team

Sipos, Kevin Poe (12), Jeremy Moss (11), and Logan Stephens (11) of Bethel-Tate; Cody Feiler (12), Dylan McCartney (12), and Sam Anderson (11) of New Richmond; Joey Bray (12) of Clermont Northeastern; and Christian Cox (12) and Nate Godby (12) of Goshen.

Second team

Louie Schaljo (12), Tyler Daria (12), and Jordan Ely (12) of Bethel-Tate; Zack Gregory (12) and Zach Ritter (10) of New Richmond; Taylor Shinkle (12) of Clermont Northeastern; and Anthony Vickery (12) of Goshen.

Final conference standings

Bethel-Tate 10-2-0, New Richmond 7-4-1, Western Brown 3-7-2, Clermont Northeastern 2-6-4, and Goshen 1-9-2.

Girls Soccer

Co-Players of the year

Ashley Gilkerson (12) of Clermont Northeastern and Autumn Schellenberger (12) of Bethel-Tate.

Co-Coaches of the year

Shelby Pride of New Richmnod and Tim Swart of Bethel-Tate.

First team

Noelle Schickling (12) and Cassie Grooms (11) of New Richmond; Jade Morris (12) and Kelsi Steele (10) of Goshen; Gilkerson, Kelsey Stanton (12), and Kylie Sumner (10) of Clermont Northeastern; and Schellenberger and Hayley Rose (11) of Bethel-Tate.

Second team

Savannah Glenn (10) of New Richmond, Alex Burnett (12) and Meredith Budde (11) of Goshen, Lindsey Berning (11) and Maggie Sullivan (11) of Clermont Northeastern, and Kelly Minarchek (12) and Emily Vanderpool (12) of Bethel-Tate.

Final conference standings

New Richmond 10-2-1, Goshen 8-3-2, Clermont Northeastern 8-4-1, Western Brown 5-5-3, and Bethel-Tate 5-7-1.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Sunny
    Sunny
    75°F
    real feel: 85°F
    humidity: 88%
    wind speed: 0 m/s N
     
  • Holman GMC
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio