Milford water polo teams third and fourth place in state championship tournament

November 11th, 2010    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

The Milford varsity boys and girls water polo teams finished fourth in the state championship tournment that took place at Mason High School.

State Championship Tournament

The boys began the tourney with a heartbreaking 12-10 loss, in overtime, to St. Francis DeDales. Scoring for the Eagles were Connor Litmer, senior co-captain, and David Matulis, three times apiece, Alex Frank twice, and Thomas Prus and Ward Biggelaar once each.

In the consolation contest, the Eagles were upended by the Upper Arlington Golden Bears 13-2. Biggelaar and Frank put in the goals for Milford.

The girls began state play in a thriller, but a loss, to the Napoleon Wildcats 8-7. Accounting for the E-Gals' points were Samantha Glasgow, senior co-captain, with four and Emma Frye, Julia Prus, and Aleeyse Utech one each.

In the battle for third place, the Clermont countians succumbed to the Worthington Thomas Worthington Cardinals 14-9. Recording the points for Milford were Madison Bowling, the Glasgow sisters, Samantha and Brittany, two each, Prus two, and Utech one.

Statistically, in the state showdown, among the leading scorers Milford's boys were represented by Litmer, a senior, and Frank and Matulis, juniors, each with three.

Among the girls, Samantha Glasgow, a senior, tied for fourth overall with six points.

Prus represented Milford on the State Championship Tournament All-Tournament team.



South Regional Tournament

To earn a berth in the state tournament, Milford had to turn in outstanding performances at the regional tournament that also took place at Mason High School.

The girls won the South Regional with victories over Sycamore 10-8, and Upper Arlington 7-6.

The boys defeated New Albany 17-6, lost to the host Comets 7-6, and came back to sink Sycamore 9-5 and Mason 8-4.

The E-Gals who earned All-Regional Tournament recognition were Glasgow, Prus, and senior co-captain Jessie Sinkula.

The Eagles who earned All-South Regional recognition were Litmer and Matulis.

The remainder of the Milford girls varsity water polo team roster includes senior Rachel Thompson, juniors Madison Bowling, Sydney Laskarzewski, Kendall Kehr, Jordan Rendell, Kayla Villano, and Mariah Hudson, sophomore Morgan Litmer, and freshmen Emmy Pena, Kelly Krieger, Savannah Montgomery, Erika Snell, Carolyn Storch, Sage Foote, Logan Laskarzewski, Sarah Imbus, and Lucy Limke.

The remainder of the Milford boys varsity water polo squad roster includes seniors Clark McCloud (co-captain), and Michael Warwavesyn, juniors Nick Brown, Zak Woodson, Beau Robinson, Andrew McDarty, and Brendan Sullivan, sophomores Joel Keefer, Bruce Rich, Josh Montgomery, Nick Warwavesyn, Mitch Connor, and Russell Hausfeld, and freshmen Jacob Yoest, Garrett Byrd, Jansen Utech, Alex Hahn, and John Fritz.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Partly cloudy
    Partly cloudy
    70°F
    real feel: 78°F
    humidity: 100%
    wind speed: 0 m/s N
     
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio