GE’s Thomas leading Clermont County delegation to state cross country finale

November 11th, 2010    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

Led by weekly winner Michelle Thomas, Clermont County turned in a respectable performance in the Southwest Regional cross country meet that took place in Troy.

Division I

Thomas, Glen Este senior, won the Division I Regional girls race with a clocking of 17-minutes, 59.9 seconds that placed her 32 seconds ahead of the second place finisher.

Kristen Brady, Milford junior, turned in a 19:57.3 that placed her 37th overall.

Division II

Clermont County was a factor to be reckoned with in Division II boys and girls.

Three of the 16 squads that qualified for the Regional showdown were from Clermont County.

New Richmond led all county squads by coming in 13th with 275 points, Batavia was 15th with 393 and Bethel-Tate was 16th with 438.

Timmy Hall, New Richmond (NR) senior, continues to be the pace setter for all Clermont male harriers. He was 15th, overall, at Troy coming in a time of 16:50.0.

Following Hall was a slew of Clermont's finest distancemen. Jacob Braswell, Batavia junior, was 11th (17:51.7), Alex Ariapad, NR junior, was 56th (17:52.7), Luke Gilday, NR sophomore, was 70th (18:04.7), Sumner Hobart, Bethel-Tate sophomore, was 93rd (18:32.7), Ashton Hutchinson, Bethel-Tate sophomore, was 99th (18:41.2), Josh Moon, Batavia junior, was 101st (18:42.9), Dillon Utter, Bethel-Tate freshman, was 105th (18:44.4), Mickie Doane, NR senior, was 110th (18:48.3), Jeremy Moss, Bethel-Tate senior, was 113th (19:02.2), Nathan McQueen, Goshen senior, was 114th (19:02.09), Brodey McConnell, Bethel-Tate freshman, was 118th (19:17.7), Jadon Henry, Bethel-Tate freshman, was 120th (19:20.7), Cody Schott, Batavia, was 121st (19:23.0), Hunter Stith, Batavia freshman, was 122nd (19:35.5), Dale Anderson, Bethel-Tate junior, was 125th (19:56.8), Tyler Behymer, NR senior, was 126th (19:58), Griffin Stith, Batavia freshman, was 18th (20:17.1), and Austin Hensley, Batavia freshman, was 129th (21:05.04).

The girls were led by Andi Lanigan, Bethel-Tate junior, who was 40th overall in 20:46.1. Veronica Burnam, NR senior, was 55th in 21:07.2 and Lion teammate Olivia Behymer, a freshman, was 72nd in 21:29.0.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Clear
    Clear
    50°F
    real feel: 50°F
    humidity: 81%
    wind speed: 1 m/s SW
     
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio