Eagles and Trojans earn recognition on Fort Ancient Valley Buckeye Division all-stars

July 22nd, 2010    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

The head coaches of the Fort Ancient Valley Conference Buckeye Division have selected their respective spring sports all-star teams for the 2010 campaign.

Following are the Clermont County members of the squads and their year in school.

Baseball

First team

Westley Minton (12) shortstop, Frank Sullivan (11) pitcher, and A. J. Wilson (12) infielder of Milford, and Anthony Clark (11) outfielder, and Matt Jones (11) shortstop, of Glen Este.

Second team

Kevin Chaffin (11) infielder, and David Gillespie (12) catcher, of Milford, and Michael Kennedy (11) designated hitter, and Zach Mager (11) first baseman, of Glen Este.

Coach of the year

Tom Kilgore of Milford

Final division (overall) records

Milford 8-2 (17-11), Harrison 7-3 (17-11), Loveland 7-3 (16-11), Anderson 5-5 (16-12), Glen Este 3-7 (8-18), and Winton Woods 0-10 (3-18).

Softball

First team

Kelley Benhase (11) pitcher, Jensen Jeffries (12) first base, and Kari Lang (12) catcher of Glen Este and Sarah Alley (11) pitcher, Kara Atwell (11) infielder, and Brittany Norman (11) infielder of Milford.

Second team

Kierstin Gregory (11) shortstop and Kaylin Steinmetz (11) outfielder of Glen Este and Amber Bartrum (12) and Chelsea Gilman (12) infielder of Milford.

Player of the year

Jeffries

Coach of the year

Tim Gregory of Glen Este

Final division (overall) records

Glen Este 9-1 (23-5), Harrison 7-3 (15-7), Milford 7-3 (18-9), Loveland 5-5 (17-10), Anderson 2-8 (5-16), and Winton Woods 0-10 (2-20).

Boys track

First team

Nick Regueyra (12) 300-meters run and Nick Stanton (11) discus, of Milford, and Steven Stoffel (10) 1,600 run of Glen Este

Second team

Reggie Carson (12) 100 dash, Shawn Taylor (11) 110 high hurdles and 300 intermediate hurdles, the 800 relay of Taylor, Ben Hittner (10), Cade Williams (9), and Josh George (12), the 1,600 relay of Carson, Regueyra, George, and Taylor, and 3,200 relay of Regueyra, David Bryant (12), Eddie Switzer (11), and Trey Strunck (11) of Milford, and Michael Stamper (10) 800 run and Trey Adkinson (9) pole vault, of Glen Este.

Final conference (division) meet scoring

Anderson 121, Winton Woods 121, Loveland 102, Milford 96, Harrison 43, and Glen Este 40.

Girls track

First team

Michelle Thomas (11) 800 run, 1,600 run, and 3,200 run of Glen Este, and Morgan Wolcott (10) shot put and Lindsay Bartsch (11) discus, of Milford.

Second team

Megan Knight (11) long jump of Milford.

Final conference (division) meet scoring

Loveland 142, Anderson 131, Milford 90, Harrison 68, Winton Woods 55, and Glen Este 36.

Boys tennis

First team

Timo Lange (11) first singles of Milford.

Second team

Ryan Wagner (11) first singles of Milford and Tyler Benton (12) and Jimmy McDonough (12) first doubles of Glen Este.

Final division (overall) records

Loveland 5-0 (11-5), Anderson 4-1 (8-7), Milford 3-2 (8-6), Harrison 2-3 (6-8), Winton Woods 1-4 (3-9), and Glen Este 0-5 (4-8).
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Cloudy
    Cloudy
    73°F
    real feel: 78°F
    humidity: 83%
    wind speed: 1 m/s SE
     
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio