Clermont Crew rowing team enjoys a very successful season nationally and locally

July 22nd, 2010    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

The Clermont Crew boys and girls rowers enjoyed what can only be described as a successful season.

This success continues the achievements and laurels the program has enjoyed throughout its existence.

Midwest Junior Championships

At the United States Midwest Juniors Championship, a total of one dozen of the Clermont County squad’s boats placed in the finals and two of these boats were successful enough to advance to the most prestigious United States Juniors National Championships.

The girls quad that consisted of Emma Melton, Jessica Youngstrom, Amy Van Syoc, and Marie Cordes won a gold medal.

The girls lightweight doubles of Brenna Clifton and Sarah Hass earned a silver medal.

Others of the Clermont Crew teams earned medals, too.

The second varsity doubles of Julia Youngstrom and Libby Brigner earned a gold medal.

Kate Averwater achieved two bronze medals in the girls novice single and for the other she teamed with Beth Bell in the girls second varsity doubles.

Oak Ridge Dogwood Invitational

The Clermonters earned several medals at the very renowned Oak Ridge Dogwood Invitational Regatta that took place in Oak Ridge, Tn.

The girls 1X single and the 4X quad achieved silver medals and the quad and 2X doubles brought home bronze medals.

The boys novice 8+ gained a silver medal and the boys lightweight novice 4+ gained a bronze medal.

The current Clermont Crew consists of student-athletes from Amelia, Batavia, Bethel-Tate, Glen Este, Milford, New Richmond high schools in Clermont County and Anderson and McNicholas high schools and home-schooled students.

Adult rowing has recently been added to the agenda of the Clermont County program.

Interested rowers from anywhere are invited and are welcome to train on the East Fork State Park's Harsha Lake with the Clermont Crew.

The roster of the Clermont Crew includes the following young people with the school of which they are a student-athlete:

Mark Adalapa (Amelia), Chris Andrews (unknown), Kate Averwater (Batavia), Beth Bell (Batavia), Libby Brigner (Amelia), Brenna Clifton (Milford), Dakota Coniglio (unknown), Marie Cordes (Amelia), Natalie Grever (New Richmond), John Hart (Batavia), Sarah Hass (Batavia), Maddie Humbert (Batavia), Emma Melton (Batavia), Kerry Morrow (Amelia), Anna Musselman (unknown), Brett Pavia (Amelia), Cameron Smith (Goshen), Jessica Youngstrom (Milford), and Julia Youngstrom (Milford).

The roster of the Spring Novice Division of the Clermont Crew are the following:

Renee Dietz (Glen Este), Harrison Engel (Miami Valley Christian), Christine Foster (unknown), Sarah Geile (home schooled), Harrison Hobart (Bethel-Tate), Anita Imwalle (home schooled), Kate Imwalle (home schooled), Brittany Riley (New Richmond), Amy Van Syoc (Milford), Sky Waldbillig (Glen Este), Mitch Webb (McNicholas), and Megan Wilson (Glen Este).

The roster of the Red Rowers of the Clermont Crew are the following: Zach Kappes (Amelia), Logan Kean (Amelia), and Hannah Wallace (Bethel-Tate).

The coach of the Clermont Crew is Tony Gears.

Thanks to Mark Perzel for his assistance.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Cloudy
    Cloudy
    34°F
    real feel: 24°F
    humidity: 80%
    wind speed: 5 m/s W
     
  • Health Source of Ohio
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio