Williamsburg is runner-up in boys and girls Division III track and field district meet

May 28th, 2010    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

Williamsburg led Clermont County teams in all three divisions as the Wildcats earned second place in both the boys and girls competition of the Division III district track and field championships that took place at New Richmond High.

Arica Stutz, Felicity freshman, won two events and Amy Brown, Williamsburg senior, was champion in one event.

Boys

Williamsburg (Wms) tallied 98.5 points, just behind the winning team, Deer Park, that had 102. Felicity (Fel) was 11th with 15. A total of 14 teams scored points.

The top four finishers in each event qualified for this weekend's regional and the top eight in each event scored team points.

Pole vault: Nick Heilman (Wms, second) 11-feet and Joey Catron (Wms, fourth) 10-0.

Discus: Michael Posey (Wms, second) 120-9, Billy Hickey (Wms, third) 119-11 and Sean Lee (Fel, eighth) 102-7.

Shot put: Hickey (Wms, second) 45-2 and Posey (Wms, third) 40-6.5.

High jump: Chris Shouse (Fel, second) 6-0, Dillon Smith (Fel, sixth) 5-6, and Catron (Wms, eighth) 5-4.

Long jump: Jason Zavislak (Wms, third) 19-8 and Catron (Wms, seventh) 18-5.75.

3,200-meters relay: Williamsburg (eighth, Ryan Boggs, Theo Simpson, Jacob Simpson, and Brandon Boggs) 9-minutes, 5.81 seconds.

110 high hurdles: Robbin Shanklin (Wms, fourth) 17.42 and Catron (Wms, sixth) 18.26.

100 dash: Clayton Scheidler (Wms, sixth) 11.98.

800 relay: Williamsburg (fourth, Charlie Oliver, Marcus Barber, Jacob Simpson, and Zavislak) 1:34.84.

400 relay: Williamsburg (third, Shanklin, Barber, Miles Ruby, and Scheidler) 45.62.

400 dash: Ethan Rudd (Fel, sixth) 54.19.

300 intermediate hurdles: Shanklin (Wms, fourth) 43.68.

800 run: Brandon Boggs (Wms, fourth) 2:03.90.

3,200 run: Ryan Boggs (Wms, fourth) 11:06.63 and Brandon Boggs (Wms, sixth) 11:24.29.

1,600 relay: Williamsburg (fifth, Barber, Jacob Simpson, Oliver, and Zavislak) 3:34.19.

Girls

Williamsburg racked up 84 points behind Cincinnati Country Day with 167. Felicity was eighth among the 14 teams that scored with 38 points.

Pole vault: Gabrielle Press (Wms, third) 7-6 and Courtney Pringle (Wms, fifth) 7-0.

Discus: Brown (Wms, second) 102-7 and Darcy Little (Wms, third) 101-6.

Shot put: Brown (Wms, first) 37-2, Little (Wms, fourth) 31-7.75, and Megan Obermeyer (Fel, seventh) 28-1.5.

High jump: Pringle (Wms, third) 4-8 and Stutz (Fel, sixth) 4-8.

Long jump: Stutz (Fel, second) 15-0 and Brooke Nooe (Wms, sixth) 13-5.

3,200 relay: Williamsburg (sixth, Katherine McPhillips, Ryan Gifford, Rebekah Jordan, and Kacie Smith) 11:14.67.

100 high hurdles: Stutz (Fel, first) 16.91.

800 relay: Williamsburg (third, Nooe, Melanie Carter, Heidi McManus, and Molly Bruns) 1:56.43.

1,600 run: Jordan (Wms, fourth) 5:53.47 and McPhillips (Wms, sixth) 6:25.40.

400 dash: Stutz (Fel, first) 1:02.64 and Bruns (Wms, sixth) 1:09.15.

800 run: Jordan (Wms, fifth) 2:38.91 and Ciara Nickol (Fel, eighth) 2:44.70.

200 dash: Nooe (Wms, sixth) 29.01.

3,200 run: McPhillips (Wms, fifth) 14:18.93 and Smith (Wms, seventh) 15:28.62.

1,600 relay: Williamsburg (fifth, Shannon Dewey, Nooe, Pringle, and Jordan) 4:38.47.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Clear
    Clear
    70°F
    real feel: 67°F
    humidity: 56%
    wind speed: 3 m/s W
     
  • Health Source of Ohio
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio