Fort Ancient Valley Conference Buckeye Division coaches choose all-star squads

May 28th, 2010    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

The Fort Ancient Valley Conference Buckeye Division (FAVC-B) all-star squads have been chosen.

Glen Este and Milford are the Clermont County members of the FAVC-B. Following are the Eagles and Trojans who were chosen to these teams; included is their year in school.

Boys Basketball

First team

Corey Goedde (11) and Shane Seckman (11) of Glen Este and Zach Baker (11) of Milford.

Second team

Curt Wesp (12) of Glen Este and Nick Hittner (11) of Milford.

Final division (overall) records

Winton Woods 10-0 (17-3), Glen Este 6-4 (15-5), Milford 5-5 (13-9), Loveland 4-6 (7-15), Anderson 3-7 (10-12), and Harrison 2-8 (5-16).

Girls Basketball

First team

Morgan Wolcott (10) of Milford and Lakin Louiso (12) of Glen Este.

Second team

Kelly Yee (10) of Milford and Jackie Young (11) of Glen Este.

Final division (overall) records

Anderson 10-0 (17-5), Loveland 7-3 (14-8), Harrison 6-4 (13-8), Milford 2-6 (11-11), Glen Este 2-8 (7-14), and Wiinton Woods 1-9 (3-18).

Wrestling

First team (champion)

Caleb Ervin (103-pounds) and Blake Meyers (130) of Glen Este and Quentin Dunn (135) and Connor Dietrich (152) of Milford.

Second team (runner-up)

Josh Clift (125), Cody Burris (152), and Cory Burris (160) of Glen Este and Sammy Newberry (103), Jimmy Shambliin (140), and Drew Weigel (189).

Conference tournament scoring

Harrison 239, Loveland 145, Glen Este 143, Milford 106, Anderson 91, and Wiinton Woods 42.5.

Boys Bowling

Athlete of the year

Jaek Pesnichak of Glen Este

First team

Jaek Pesnichak (11), Nic Pesnichak (12), Zac Hayes (11), and Paul Hudson (11) of Glen Este and Jason Ashcraft (11) of Milford.

Second team

Nathan Franz (11) of Glen Este and Joseph Langschwager (12) of Milford.

Coach of the year

Tom Huber of Glen Este.

Final division (overall) records

Glen Este 9-1 (16-1), Harrison 8-2 (13-5), Loveland 5-5 (9-8), Milford 4-6 (12-9), Anderson 4-6 (7-7), and Wiinton Woods 0-10 (1-14).

Girls Bowling

First team

Lori Davis (12), Lauren Gerber (11), and Sarah Rowe (11) of Glen Este.

Second team

Hannah Ruehlman (11) of Glen Este and Samantha Higgins (12) of Milford.

Fianl division (overall) records

Harrison 10-0 (16-2), Glen Este 8-2 (14-3), Loveland 5-5 (9-8), Milford 4-6 (14-7), Wiinton Woods (2-8 (5-11), and Anderson 1-9 (2-11).

Boys Swimming

Second team

200-yard medley relay (Dan Matulis-12, Dave Matulis-10, Beau Robinson-10, and Chris Williams-12), Robinson (200 freestyle and 100 butterfly), Alex Frank-10 (100 backstroke), and Dave Matulis (100 breaststroke) all of Milford.

Girls swimming

First team

Julilyn Brown-12 (50 free) a d Margaret Craycraft-11 (one-meter diving), both of Milford.

Second team

200 medley relay (Gwen Storch-12, Julia Prus-10, Laurin McClure-12, and Brown), Storch (200 individual medley), McClure (100 fly), Brown (110 free), and 400 free relay (Naomi Week-12, Kelsey Meranda-9, McClure, and Brown), all of Milford.

Coach of the year

Gary Tameris of Milford

Academic

First team

Ryan McHenry (12) and Jake Harrington (11) of Milford and Katie Verplanck (12) of Glen Este.

Second team

Cameron Hodge (12) of Milford and Adeed Choudhury (11) of Glen Este.

Glen Este results

Milford 21-40 and 29-45, Edgewood 35-14 and 19-24, Amelia 20-49 and 19-42, Anderson 28-26 and 11-22, Harrison 23-25 and 25-27, Winton Woods 38-26 and 27-23, and Loveland 22-38 and 31-34.

Milford results

Glen Este 40-21 and 45-29, Talawanda 45-29 and 27-27, Walnut Hills 22-74 and 33-56, Harrison 37-28 and 27-11, Loveland 23-25 and 36-37, Anderson 50-35 and 28-36, and Winton Woods 42-19 and 43-15.

Final division (overall) records

Loveland 10-0-0 (13-1-0), Milford 7-3-0 (8-5-1), Anderson 5-5-0 (7-7-0), Harrison 5-5-0 (6-8-0), Glen Este 3-7-0 (4-10-0), and Wiinton Woods 0-10-0 (0-13-1).
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Cloudy
    Cloudy
    28°F
    real feel: 29°F
    humidity: 63%
    wind speed: 1 m/s WNW
     
  • Health Source of Ohio
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio