Lewis, Robinson lead Clermont swimmers to district

February 26th, 2010    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

New Richmond senior Alex Lewis and Milford sophomore Beau Robinson set the pace for Clermont County’s swimmers on the sectional level of competition.

Lewis was victorious in the 100-yard free style event with a time of 50.08 seconds. This took place in the Division II Sectional at Mason High School.

Robinson triumphed in the 100 butterfly with a clocking of 53.02. Division I action was at Mason High School.

The Eagles' 200 freestyle relay of Connor Litmer, Cade Williams, Chris Williams, and Robinson was also champion coming in a time of 1:29.93.

The 200 medley relay of Dan Matulis, Dave Matulis, Robinson, and Chris Williams was runner-up in a time of 1:41.41.

Only the first two finishers in each event for both boys and girls in all divisions qualify to advance to the district level of competition.

Lewis was runner-up in the 100 butterfly with a clocking of 53.30 less than one second behind the winner.

Others who placed among the best five of their respective Division I events were Chris Williams of Milford, fourth in the 50 free (22.66), Dave Matulis of Milford, third in the 100 breaststroke (1:04.26), and the 400 free relay of Litmer, Dan Matulis, Chris Williams, and Robinson was fourth in 3:21.60.

In Division II, those who placed among the first five were the New Richmond 200 medley relay of Blake Beckett, Mark Miller, Alex Lewis, and Jacob Singleton in 1:58.40, the New Richmond 200 free relay of Robbie Workman, Alex Ariapod, Miller, and Lewis, and Batavia's Julio Martinez who was third in the 200 individual medley (2:10.80) and third in the 100 free (51.69).

New Richmond's Kara Burns qualified for the district as an alternate in the 100 breaststroke.

The other Division I district qualifiers include

Boys

Chris Williams, Cade Williams, and Litmer of Milford (50 free); Robinson of Milford (100 fly); Thomas Prus of Milford (500 free); and Alex Frank and Dan Matulis of Milford (100 back).

Girls

200 Milford free relay, Gwen Storch of Milford (100 individual medley), Julilyn Brown and Kelsey Meranda of Milford (50 free), Laurin McClure of Milford (100 fly), Brown of Milford (100 free), the Milford 200 medley relay, Storch of Milford (100 back), and the Milford 400 free relay.

The district meet took place at Miami University.

Diving

Margaret Craycraft, Milford junior, placed fourth in the District I one-meter diving competition with a total of 389.10 points. A total of 16 girls competed . The event took place at Miami University.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Sunny
    Sunny
    46°F
    real feel: 50°F
    humidity: 87%
    wind speed: 1 m/s NE
     
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio