Milford girls win Fort Ancient Valley Buckeye Conference Division swimming and diving crowns

February 18th, 2010    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

Milford’s girls are the champions of swimming and diving in the Buckeye Division of the Fort Ancient Valley Conference. The E-Gals, led by individual champions Julilyn Brown, a senior, and Margaret Craycraft, a junior, amassed 428 points, Anderson had 396, Loveland 396, Glen Este 80, and Harrison 68. Winton Woods did not participate.

Following are the Clermont County placers with their finish and time.

First place: Julilyn Brown (Milford, 50-yard freestyle) 25.23 seconds. Margaret Craycraft (Milford, one-meter diving) 230.35 points.

Second place: Milford 200-yard medley relay (Gwen Storch, Julia Prus, Laurin McClure, and Brown) 1-minute, 58.24-seconds. Storch (Milford, 200 individual medley) 2:21.28. McClure (Milford, 100 butterfly) 1:02.00. Brown (Milford, 100 free) 54.39. Milford 400 free relay (Naomi Week, Kelsey Meranda, McClure, and Brown) 3:39.54.

Third place: Milford 200 medley relay (Allison Burtoft, Anita Johnson, Lindsay Bartsch, and Week) 2:06.56. Meranda (Milford, 100 free) 57.78. Milford 200 free relay (Gwen Storch, Kelsey Meranda, Sarah Frank, and Naomi Week) 1:49.21. Storch (Milford, 100 backstroke) 1:04.01. Prus (Milford, 100 breaststroke) 1:16.42.

Fourth place: Meranda (Milford, 50 free) 26.45. Johnson (Milford, 100 breast) 1:17.32.

Fifth place: Prus (Milford, 200 IM) 2:30.41. McClure (Milford, 50 free) 26.64. Johnson (Milford, 100 fly) 1:07.14. Milford 200 free relay (Johnson, Aleeyse Utech, Kayla Villano, and Lindsay Bartsch) 1:53.61. Utech (Milford, 100 breast) 1:18.16. Milford 400 free relay (Villano, Bartsch, Prus, and Frank) 4:14.83.

Sixth place: Frank (Milford, 200 freestyle) 2:12.96. Marlee McCloud (Milford, diving) 129.30. Kendal Kehr (Milford, 500 free) 6:18.21. Villano (Milford, 100 back) 1:11.61. Stacy Howell (GE, 100 breast) 1:18.88.

Seventh place: Glen Este 200 medley relay (Katherine Casagrande, Gabby Branson, Miranda Kelch, and Howell) 2:20.20. Morgan Burgess (Milford, diving) 122.65. Bartsch (Milford, 100 fly) 1:09.98. Villano (Milford, 100 free) 1:02.86. Burtoft (Milford, 500 free) 6:18.39. Glen Este 200 free relay (Kelch, Branson, Casagrande, and Howell) 2:07.36. Frank (Milford, 100 breast) 1:20.16.

Eighth place: Kehr (Milford, 200 free) 2:20.04. Glen Este 200 free relay (Mary Baker, Sommer Clark, Elisabeth Hollinden, and Allison Ballitch) 2:27.06. Burtoft (Milford, 100 back) 1:13.37. Glen Este 400 free relay (Sarah Fuller, Hannah Haskins, Alyssa Newyear, and Kalah Perry) 5:20.73.

Ninth place: Jessie Mikula (Milford, 200 free) 2:24.14. Emma Frye (Milford, 200 IM) 2:48. Kelch (GE, 100 fly) 1:13.93. Hudson (Milford, 500 free) 6:31.76. Hudson (Milford, 100 back) 1:16.70. Branson (GE, 100 breast) 1:25.47.

Tenth place: Madison Bowling (Milford, 200 free) 2:25.51. Kelch (GE, 50 free) 28.93. Frye (Milford, diving) 79.20. Sinkula (Milford, 100 fly) 1:15.32. Bowling (Milford, 100 free) 1:05.42. Casagrande (GE, 500 free) 41.94. Glen Este 400 free relay (Ballitch, Jessica Dugan, Megan Reeves, and Amber Ward) 6:01.08.

Eleventh place: Howell (GE, 100 free) 1:05.79.

Twelfth place: Branson (GE, 200 IM) 3:00.60. Morgan Litmer (Milford, 500 free) 6:53.70.

Boys

The boys team standings were Loveland 447, Milford 377, Anderson 372, Harrison 85, and Glen Este 28.

Following are the Clermont County placers with their finish and time.

First place:

Second place: Milford 200 medley relay (Dan Matulis, Dave Matulis, Beau Robinson, and Chris Williams) 1:42.16. Robinson (Milford, 200 free) 1:48.10. Robinson (Milford, 100 fly) 53.14. Alex Frank (Milford, 100 back) 58.15. Dave Matulis (Milford, 100 breast) 1:03.83.

Third place: Dave Matulis (Milford, 200 IM) 2:12.54. Chris Williams (Milford, 50 free) 22.73. Connor Litmer (Milford, 100 fly) 59.28. Chris Williams (Milford, 100 free) 49.82. Milford 200 free relay (Cade Williams, Dave Matulis, Thomas Prus, and Litmer) 1:34.46. Dan Matulis (Milford, 100 back) 59.07. Joel Keefer (Milford, 100 breast) 1:08.54. Milford 400 free relay (Litmer, Dan Matulis, Chris Williams, and Robinson) 3:24.21.

Fourth place: Litmer (Milford, 50 free) 23.20. Prus (Milford, 500 free) 5:14.35. Milford 400 free relay (Cade Williams, Frank, Prus, and Clark McCloud) 3:36.90.

Fifth place: Milford 200 medley relay (McCloud, Keefer, Frank, and Timo Lange) 1:54.68. Keefer (Milford, 200 IM) 2:17.67. Cade Williams (Milford, 50 free) 23.40.

Sixth place: Nick Brown (Milford, 200 IM) 2:18.64. Frank (Milford, 100 fly) 1:01.11. Cade Williams (Milford, 100 free) 52.57. Milford 200 free relay (Mitch Connor, Keefer, Brown, and Lange) 1:46.42. McCloud (Milford, 100 back) 1:02.08.

Seventh place: Prus (Milford, 200 free) 1:55.92. Dan Matulis (Milford, 100 free) 53.02. Glen Este 200 free relay (Tyler Weidner, Nolan Fischer, Thomas Moore, and Brandon Behymer) 1:52.12.

Eighth place: Glen Este 200 medley relay (Behymer, Weidner, Moore, and Fischer) 2:06.77. Zak Woodson (Milford, diving) 94.20. Brendan Sullivan (Milford, 100 breast) 1:16.61.

Ninth place: Brown (Milford, 500 free) 5:40.18.

Tenth place: McCloud (Milford, 200 free) 2:03.02. Moore (GE, 500 free) 5:59.76. Lange (Milford, 100 back) 1:06.44.

Eleventh place: Connor (Milford, 200 free) 2:05.33. Bruce Rich (Milford, 100 fly) 1:12.83.

Twelfth place: Josh Montgomery (Milford, 200 IM) 2:51.67. Connor (Milford, 50 free) 25.95. Rich (Milford, 500 free) 7:36.48. Weidner (GE, 100 breast) 1:25.6.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Cloudy
    Cloudy
    59°F
    real feel: 53°F
    humidity: 93%
    wind speed: 7 m/s SW
     
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio