Milford and New Richmond swimming and diving squads are defeating some tough competition

February 7th, 2010    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

Two of Clermont County’s varsity boys and girls swimming and diving programs have been most busy of late.

Milford

The Eagles competed in the Southwest Classic. The boys finished 14th as a team and the girls 21st.

The only Milford placer among the top three in any event was sophomore Dave Matulis in the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 29.59 seconds.

In a three-way showdown with both Lakotas, the Milford girls won out with 160 points, East had 84, and West 78. The Clermont County boys were also victorious with 144 points, East had 88, and West 69.

Girls

Following are the top three Clermont countians in each event.

First place: 200 medley relay (Gwen Storch, Julia Prus, Laurin McClure, and Julilyn Brown) 2-minutes .78-seconds. Kelsey Meranda (200 freestyle) 2:08.80. Prus (200 individual medley) 2:29.42. Brown (50 free) 25.61. Margaret Craycraft (one-meter diving) 255.15 points. McClure (100 butterfly) 1:01.78. Brown (100 free) 55.32. Meranda (500 free) 5:43.14. 200 free relay (Kayla Villano, Aleeyse Utech, Lindsay Bartsch, and Meranda) 1:51.40. Storch (100 backstroke) 1:05.73. 400 free relay (Meranda, Storch, McClure, and Brown) 3:55.72.

Second place: McClure (50 free) 26.88. Storch (100 fly) 1:04.44. Prus (100 breaststroke) 1:17.98. 400 free relay (Villano, Bartsch, Prus, and Sarah Frank) 4:14.66.

Third place: 200 medley relay (Allison Burtoft, Utech, Bartsch, and Frank) 2:08.72. Bartsch (200 IM) 2:42.67. Villano (100 free) 1:02.71. Frank (500 free) 5:56.57. Frank (100 breast) 1:19.68.

Boys

First place: 200 medley relay (Dan Matulis, Dave Matulis, Beau Robinson, and Chris Williams) 1:44.03. Williams (200 free) 1:54.45. Williams (100 fly) 57.21. Robinson (500 free) 4:59.64. Dan Matulis (100 back) 59.07. Dave Matulis (100 breast) 1:04.31. 400 free relay (Williams, Dan Matulis, Connor Litmer, and Robinson) 3:24.25.

Second place: Thomas Prus (200 free) 1:57.79. Dan Matulis (50 free) 24.02. Litmer (100 fly) 1:01.16. Prus (100 free) 53.59. Alex Frank (500 free) 5:16.56. Prus, Clark McCloud, Frank, and Dave Matulis 3:42.07.

Third place: 200 medley relay (McCloud, Nick Brown, Frank, and Timo Lange) 1:55.89. Dave Matulis (200 IM) 2:12.18. Litmer (50 free) 24.09. 200 free relay (Lange, McCloud, Prus, and Litmer) 1:39.05. McCloud (100 back) 1:02.71.

New Richmond

New Richmond's boys and girls varsity swimming teams took on Summit Country Day's Silver Knights in the Lions' water and the boys were nipped 48-46 and the girls were sunk 53-30. This was a water war between members of the Southern Ohio Swimming League.

Boys

Following are the top three Lions in each event.

First place: Alex Lewis (200 free) 1:56.67. Mark Miller (50 free) 26.48.4. Alex Ariapod (100 fly) 1:11.04. Lewis (100 back) 1:01.16. 400 freestyle relay 3:56.91.

Second place: 200 medley relay 2:07.45. Jacob Singleton (200 free) 2:24.59. Robbie Workman (200 individual medley) 2:32.69. Blake Beckett (500 free) 6:47.49. 200 free relay 1:41.32.

Third place: 200 medley relay 2:22.25. Ariapod (200 IM) 2:34.46. Colt Reese (100 fly) 1:19.73. Singleton (100 free) 1:02.62. Grant Gilman (500 free) 7:01.71. 200 free relay 1:55.88. Beckett (100 back) 1:14.33. Miller (100 breast) 1:19.97. 400 freestyle relay 5:10.01.

Girls

First place: Kara Burns (200 IM ) 2:41.00. Gabriel Benton (100 free) 1:12.27. Burns (100 breast) 1:19.37.

Second place: 200 medley relay 2:24.75. Vicki Booker (200 free) 2:49.18. 200 free relay 2:14.42. Micha Brondhaver (100 back) 1:28.29. Benton (100 breast) 1:30.40.

Third place: Amanda Schmidt (50 free) 32.90. Schmidt (100 free) 1:16.53. Brondhaver (500 free) 7:50.76.

In the Southwest Classic Lewis, a senior, placed in 50 free, 100 free, and 100 fly.

The boys defeated McClain 57-37 and the girls lost 61-32. This is regular-season competition.

Boys

First place: 200 medley relay 2:07.18. Lewis (200 free) 1:54.56. Workman (200 IM) 2:31.15. Miller (50 free (25.45). Workman (100 free) 1:00.55. Lewis (500 free) 5:15.16. 200 free relay (Anthony Goodrich, Jesse Rust, Miller, and Workman) 1:41.37. Miller (100 breast) 1:21.05. 400 free relay (Daniel Dooley, Travis Wander, Lewis, and Workman) 3:53.34.

Second place: Ariapod (200 IM) 2:33.52. Ariapod (100 fly) 1:20.71. Singleton (100 free) 1:01.38. Gilman (100 back) 1:12.62.

Third place: Singleton (200 free) 2:34.32. Reese (100 fly) 1:09.69. Beckett (500 free) 6:53.14.

Girls

First place: Burns (200 IM) 2:39.00.

Second place: 200 medley relay (Schmidt, Burns, Brondhaver, and Benton) 2:25.47. Schmidt (50 free) 31.83. Benton (100 free) 1:11.20. Booker (500 free) 7:53.58. 200 free relay (Benton, Burns, Parsons, and Schmidt) 2:07.71. Brondhaver (100 back) 1:27.50. Burns (100 breast) 1:20.08.

Benton (100 breast) 1:30.17. 400 free relay (Booker, Parsons, Schmidt, and Brondhaver) 5:19.38.

Third place: Booker (200 free). Khyla Parsons (100 free) 1:18.51. Brondhaver (500 free) 7:57.05.

The Red and Black had an easy time of it watering down Western Brown. The boys won 66-21 and the girls won 52-18.

Boys

First place: 200 medley relay (Beckett, Grant, Singleton, and Reese) 2:12.71. Workman (100 free) 1:04.42. Beckett (500 free) 6:43.94. 200 free relay (Moller, Workman, Ariapad, and Singleton) 1:47.79. Beckett (100 back) 1:17.87. 400 free relay (Miller, Gilman, Rust, and Singleton) 4:18.13.

Second place: Goodrich (50 free) 28.43. Ariapod (100 fly) 1:08.99. Goodrich (100 free) 1:05.92. Osterman (500 free) 7:33.85. Flood (100 back) 1:30.54. Ober (100 breast) 1:34.46. 400 free relay (Osterman, Rust, Beckett, and Reese) 4:48.68.

Third place: 200 medley relay (Flood, Ober, Rust, and Goodrich) 2:29.60. McBride (50 free) 29.92. 200 free relay (Goodrich, McBride, Rust, and Gilman) 1:38.88. Bezold (100 breast) 1:36.47. 400 free relay (Travis, Shepherd, Dooley, and Benton) 5:05.64.

Girls

First place: 200 medley relay (Brondhaver, Benton, Burns, and Lemar) 2:47.22. Booker (200 free) 2:57.26. Burns (200 IM) 2:37.92. Schmidt (50 free) 32.60. Benton (100 free) 1:14.46. Booker (500 free) 7:53.55. 200 free relay (Benton, Booker, Schmidt, and Burns) 2:11.50. Brondhaver (100 back) 1:27.10. Burns (100 breast) 1:22.60. 400 free relay (Booker, Schmidt, Brondhaver, and Lemar) 6:00.48.

Second place: Brondhaver (500 free) 8:01.67 and Benton (100 breast) 1:31.28.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Cloudy
    Cloudy
    37°F
    real feel: 24°F
    humidity: 93%
    wind speed: 7 m/s N
     
  • Holman GMC
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio