Lemon and Taylor triumph in Second Annual UC Clermont College Benefit 5K Run/Walk

December 4th, 2009    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

The Second Annual University of Cincinnati Clermont College 5K Run/Walk for Scholarships took place for the first time at Union Township Community Park.

5K Run

The first 10 male finishers were, in order, with their residence and time, Greg Lemon of Madisonville 17-minutes, 49-seconds, Jorge Newberry of Cincinnati 18:34, Steve Miller of Cincinnati 19:22, Andrew Pridemore of Williamsburg 19:57, Andrew Kennedy of Silverton 20:08, Brandon Doll of Cincinnati 20:17, Bill Neumann of Maineville 22:19, Hayden Brown of Loveland 22:57, Brandon Hammer of Cincinnati 23:12, and Barry Levine of Sycamore Township 23:19.

The first 10 female finishers were, in order, with their residence and time, Sandra Taylor of Terrace Park 21:15, Lindsay Fetter of Batavia 24:55, Cheryl Mootz of Sardinia 25:00, Emily Wilson of Cincinnati 25:06, Melissa Stokley of Newtown 25:24, Kathy Hoop of Peebles 26:53, Dara Teaney of Owensville 27:03, Catherine Neal of Cincinnati 29:58, Brittanie Sicker of Cincinnati 33:30, and Sandra Zamora of Cincinnati 33:31.

By age group, the male winners were Brandon Doll (19-24 years of age), Andrew Kennedy (25-29), Steve Miller (30-34), Brandon Carta of Cincinnati 25:35 (35-39), Jorge Newberry (40-44), Bill Newmann (45-49), Tom Sylvester of Terrace Park 23:40 (50-54), Merlin Balogh of Batavia 23:47 (55-59), Barry Levine (60-64), and Merrill Hogue of Loveland 35:19 (65-69).

By age group, the female winners were Lindsey Fetter(19-24), Kelli Williams of Amelia 34:12 (25-29), Emily Wilson (30-34), Cheryl Mootz (40-44), Kathy Hoop (45-49), Pat Corcoran of Cincinnati 37:57 (60-64).

5K Walk

The first five male finishers were, in order, with residence and time, Lee De Rhodes of Cincinnati 40:45, George Brown of Monterey 42:47, Michael T. Mullarkey of Cincinnati 44:20, Joe Herald of Cincinnati 46:32, and Seth Teaney of Owensville 47:07.

The first five female finishers were, in order, with their residence and time, Danielle Puckett of Bethel 40:40, Casey Hawkins of Cincinnati 41:54, Jamie Gaddis of Cincinnati 42:08, Nancy Reveal of Bethel 42:21, and Lois Williams of Mount Orab 43:10.

By age group, the male winners were Seth Teaney (1-18), Andrew King of Bethel 52:02 (19-29), Rick Miller 52:36 (30-39), Blaine Kelley of Cincinnati 56:25 (40-49), George Brown (60-69), and James F. McDonough of Cincinnati 56:31 (70-99).

By age group, the female winners were Casey Hawkins (1-18), Jamie Gaddis (19-29), Jessica Max of Cincinnati 52:14 (30-39), Nancy Reveal (40-49), Beth Newman of Amelia 49:05 (50-59), and Lois Williams.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Cloudy
    Cloudy
    45°F
    real feel: 49°F
    humidity: 87%
    wind speed: 0 m/s N
     
  • Health Source of Ohio
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio