Glen Este’s Thomas, Milford’s Bryant and Winkler are premier FAVC-B autumn all-stars

December 4th, 2009    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

Glen Este and Milford are the Clermont County members of the Fort Ancient Valley Conference Buckeye Division.

Following are the Trojans and Eagles who earned all-star berths for the fall season. Included is the year in school of each athlete if known.

Girls Cross Country

Athlete of the year

Michelle Thomas of Glen Este (11).

First team

Thomas of Glen Este.

Second team

Kelly Johnson (12) and Denielle Telting (11) of Milford.

Conference meet score

Anderson 36, Loveland 43, Milford 97, Glen Este 100, Winton Woods 125, and Harrison 135.

Volleyball

First team

Emily Thompson of Milford (12) and Kate Fee of Glen Este (12).

Second team

Paige Holmes of Milford (12) and Dani Porter of Glen Este (11).

Final standings (conference and overall)

Harrison 10-0, 19-3, Anderson 7-3, 13-11, Milford 6-4, 11-11, Loveland 4-6, 10-14, Glen Este 3-7, 9-13, and Winton Woods 0-10, 9-14.

Boys Cross Country

First team

Jon Piatt and Steven Stoffel of Glen Este.

Second team

Jacob Prem of Milford.

Conference meet score

Anderson 24, Loveland 47, Glen Este 86, Milford 104, and Harrison 105. Winton Woods did not compete.

Boys Golf

First team

Tyler Regueyra of Milford (12).

Second team

Nick Regueyra of Milford (12) and Curtis Williams of Glen Este (11).

Final standings (conference and overall)

Loveland 5-0, 7-3, Anderson 4-1, 11-1, Harrison 3-2, 8-3, Milford 2-3, 7-6, Glen Este 1-4, 2-11, and Winton Woods 0-5, 1-11.

Conference tournament score

Loveland 318, Milford 334, Anderson 347, Harrison 351, Glen Este 408, and Winton Woods 442.

Girls Golf

First team

Sydney Anderson (12) and Jen Trame (12) of Milford.

Second team

Ali Habermehl (9) of Milford and Hannah Macke (12) of Glen Este.

Final overall standings

Kings 11-1, Milford 14-3, Loveland 13-5, Wilmington 11-10, Little Miami 8-10, Northwest 7-12, Harrison 6-12, Turpin 2-9, Anderson 2-13, and Glen Este 0-12.

Conference tournament score

Kings 351, Milford 372, Loveland 387, Little Miami 396, Northwest 408, Anderson 424, Harrison 428, Wilmington 434, Turpin 455, and Glen Este 500.

Girls Soccer

Athlete of the year

C. G. Bryant (12) of Milford.

Coach of the year

Pat Winkler of Milford.

First team

Bryant, Krista Adams (12), Sam Arbutina (12), Lindsay Bartsch (11), Tori Calderhead (11), and Morgan Wolcott (10) of Milford and Tori Velten (12) and J. J. Pullens (11) of Glen Este.

Second team

Kelsey Fallon (12) and Maddie Bunnell (10) of Milford and Sydney Schwalbach (12) and Karina Atkinson (10) of Glen Este.

Final conference standings

Milford 5-0, Anderson 4-1, Loveland 3-2, Harrison 2-3, Glen Este 1-4, and Winton Woods 0-5.

Football all-star squads have yet to be released by the FAVC office.

Girls Tennis

Second team

Sarah Parrish of Glen Este (11) - first singles and Lauren Poole of Milford (12) - first singles.

Final standings (conference and overall)

Loveland 5-0, 10-5, Anderson 4-1, 12-4, Winton Woods 3-2, 8-6, Milford 2-3, 9-6, Harrison 1-4, 6-9, and Glen Este 0-5, 5-7.

Boys Soccer

First team

Conner Clark (12), Andy George (12), Jeff Michael (12), and Bobby Thaxton (12) of Milford and Matt Grau (11) of Glen Este.

Second team

Joey Hammond (12) and Ryan McHenry (12) of Milford and Ryan Apel (12) and Trevor Korfhagen (11) of Glen Este.

Final conference standings

Loveland 4-0-1, Milford 4-1, Winton Woods 2-2-1, Harrison 1-2-2, Anderson 1-3-1, and Glen Este 0-4-1.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Cloudy
    Cloudy
    50°F
    real feel: 48°F
    humidity: 76%
    wind speed: 3 m/s SSW
     
  • Health Source of Ohio
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio