The Clermont County Knothole Tournament began with the summer of 1946. The 2009 tournament is fast approaching its conclusion.
Class A Senior
Played at Withamsville-Tobasco Community Park, Withamsville
Losers’ Bracket
Milford Cobras snaked past New Richmond Diamondbacks, Milford Cobras poisoned Withamsville-Tobasco Vultures, Tealtown Knights lanceloted Withamsville-Tobasco Eagles.
Class A Junior
Played at John Heisler Park, Goshen
Losers’ Bracket
New Richmond Screaming Eagles out yelled Bethel Pride, Amelia Killer B’s stabbed Tealtown Panthers.
Class B Senior Gold Division
Played at Tealtown Park, Union Township
Losers’ Bracket
Bethel Tigers nipped Amelia Dodgers 7-6, Tealtown Eagles taloned Tealtown Rangers, Bethel Tigers put out Milford Flames, Milford Warriors defeathered Tealtown Eagles 4-3, Bethel Tigers charged past Amelia Braves, Milford Warriors used up Goshen Arrows.
Class B Senior Silver Division
Played at Tealtown Park, Union Township
Losers’ Bracket
Withamsville Bearcats big o’d Milford Yellow Jackets 21-6, Tealtown Thunder rolled Goshen Braves 23-8, Withamsville-Tobasco Bearcats washed off Batavia Mud Dawgs, Tealtown Thunder stormed past Felicity Rebels, Withamsville-Tobasco Bearcats plank walked Bethel Pirates, Tealtown Thunder deafened Amelia Redskins.
Class B Junior Gold Division
Played at Withamsville-Tobasco Community Park, Withamsville
Losers’ Bracket
Goshen Red Sox ted williamsed New Richmond Eagles, Felicity Indians tecumsehed Amelia Khoas, Felicity Indians burned Clermont Northeastern Blazers.
Class B Junior Silver Division
Played at Withamsville-Tobasco Community Park, Withamsville
Losers’ Bracket
Williamsburg Wildcats outclawed Clermont Northeastern Tigers, Milford Tigers outraced Bethel Cardinals, Goshen Red Sox kicked Milford Bandits.
Class C Senior Gold Division
Played at Ruben Willis Park, New Richmond
Losers’ Bracket
Milford Storm electrocuted Withamsville-Tobasco Bombers, Batavia Bulldogs gnarled Goshen Rebels, Tealtown Titans dried up Milford Storm, Tealtown Titans put out Bethel Powerhouse, Batavia Bulldogs chewed up Williamsburg Bandits.
Class C Senior Silver Division
Played at Ruben Willis Park, New Richmond
Losers’ Bracket
Amelia Tigers bo mclaughlined Tealtown Cobras, Tealtown Tigers deflamed Felicity Dragons, Bethel Red Sox stunk up Amelia Tigers, Tealtown Tigers brought down Amelia Blackhawks.
Class C Junior Gold Division
Played at Bachelier Park, Monroe Township
Losers’ Bracket
Batavia Big Dawgs outsized Goshen Bulldogs, Amelia Thunder pealed Amelia Renegades, Tealtown Strykers hypnotized Milford Cobras, Clermont Northeastern Red Sox carlton fisked New Richmond Wart Hogs, Tealtown Strykers dyed Clermont Northeastern Red Sox.
Class C Junior Silver Division
Played at Bachelier Park, Amelia
Losers’ Bracket
Clermont Northeastern Sharks outswam Withamsville-Tobasco Bombers, Amelia Blue Sharks submerged Tealtown Spartans.
Class D Senior Gold Division
Played at Clermont Northeastern High School, Owensville
Losers’ Bracket
Tealtown Dragons enflamed Goshen Thunder, Tealtown Jayhawks flew past Batavia Bulldogs, Batavia Bullets stunned Withamsville-Tobasco Shockers, Milford Hurricanes blew away Felicity Monsters.
Class D Senior Silver Division
Played at Clermont Northeastern High School, Owensville
No games reported
Class D Junior Gold Division
Played at John Heisler Park, Goshen
Losers’ Bracket
Bethel Cougars sewed up Amelia Red Sox, New Richmond Dragons overheated New Richmond Heat, Amelia Cubs ed juckered Goshen Bearcats, Tealtown Blaze skinned Williamsburg Wildcats.
Class D Junior Silver Division
Played at John Heisler Park, Goshen
Losers’ Bracket
Batavia Lightning frankensteined Withamsville-Tobasco Eagles, Tealtown Blackhawks disarmed Goshen Warriors, Batavia Lightning singed Withamsville-Tobaco Eagles, Tealtown Blackhawks dropped Goshen Warriors.