Clermont County’s 64th Annual Knothole Baseball Tournament is going full swing

July 23rd, 2009    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

The 64th Annual Clermont County Knothole Tournament has gotten underway at sites throughout the county.

Following are the early-on results.

Class A Senior

Played at Withamsville-Tobasco Community

Park, Withamsville

Winners’ Bracket

Amelia Bulldogs chewed up Milford Cobras, Amelia Astros jetsoned Withamsville-Tobasco Vultures, Withamsville-Tobasco Eagles arizonaed New Richmond Diamondbacks, Bethel Rangers arrested Tealtown Knights.

The Milford Tigers Class C Junior Gold Division Knothole team charges onto the field at Amelia
Class A Junior

Played at John Heisler Park, Goshen

Winners' Bracket

Batavia Bulldogs gnarled Tealtown Titans, Goshen Thunderbolts eliminated Bethel Pride, Amelia Killer B's silenced New Richmond Screaming Eagles, Clermont Northeastern Chiefs commanded Tealtown Panthers.

Class B Senior Gold Division

Played at Tealtown Park, Union Township

Winners' Bracket

Milford Flames scorched Tealtown Eagles, New Richmond Randers hiho silvered Amelia Dodgers, Tealtown Tigers tamed Bethel Tigers, Amelia Braves conquered Tealtown Rangers.

Class B Senior Silver Division

Played at Tealtown Park, Union Township

Winners' Bracket

Milford Magic surprised Goshen Braves, Bethel Pirates captured Milford Yellow Jackets, Amelia Redskins skinned Withamsville-Tobasco Bearcats, Milford Crush crushed Tealtown Thunder.

Class B Junior Gold Division

Played at Withamsville-Tobasco Community Park, Withamsville

Winners' Bracket

Felicity Indians brought down Withamsville-Tobasco Hawks, Clermont Northeastern Blazers burned Goshen Red Sox, Amelia Indians plucked New Richmond Eagles, Milford Bandits swiped Felicity Indians, Withamsville-Tobasco Titans remembered Amelia Khoas.

Losers' Bracket

Goshen Red Sox bostoned Withamsville-Tobasco Hawks.

Class B Junior Silver Division

Played at Withamsville-Tobasco Community Park, Withamsville

Winners' Bracket

Tealtown Inferno towered over Milford Tigers, Bethel Cardinals flew by Clermont Northeastern Tigers.

Class C Senior Gold Division

Played at Ruben Willis Park, New Richmond

Winners' Bracket

Goshen Rebels revolutionized Withamsville-Tobasco Bombers, Williamsburg Bandits quieted Milford Storm, Milford Tigers ate up Tealtown Titans, Bethel Powerhouse electrified Batavia Bulldogs.

Class C Senior Silver Division

Played at Ruben Willis Park, New Richmond

Winners' Bracket

Tealtown Tigers caged Tealtown Redlegs, New Richmond Pride hypnotized Tealtown Cobras, Amelia Redhawks zooed Amelia Tigers, Tealtown Bears put out Felicity Dragons.

Class C Junior Gold Division

Played at Bachelier Park, Monroe Township

Winners' Bracket

Batavia Big Dawgs chewed up Milford Cobras, Withamsville-Tobasco Sharks jawed Clermont Northeastern Red Sox, Milford Tigers detoothed Goshen Bulldogs, Milford Patriots independenced Amelia Thunder, Tealtown Panthers sped by Batavia Big Dawgs, Withamsville-Tobasco Sharks routed Amelia Renegades, Milford Tigers struck down Tealtown Strykers, Milford Patriots americanized New Richmond Warthogs.

Class C Junior Silver Division

Played at Bachelier Park, Monroe Township

Winners' Bracket

Tealtown Tigers carded Amelia Blue Sharks, Amelia Warriors pooled Clermont Northeastern Sharks, Tealtown Spartans one-hundreded Withamsville-Tobasco Titans.

Class D Senior Gold Division

Played at Clermont Northeastern High School, Owensville

Winners' Bracket

Tealtown Dragons stunned Withamsville-Tobasco Shockers, Williamsburg Wildcats frankensteined Felicity Monsters, Batavia Bullets gunned down Goshen Thunder, Milford Hurricanes blew away Batavia Bulldogs.

Class D Senior Silver Division

Played at Clermont Northeastern High School, Owensville

Winners' Bracket

Amelia Redlegs jim maloneyed Goshen Steam Rollers, Clermont Northeastern Yankees miller hugginsed Bethel Fireballs, Tealtown Coyotes howled New Richmond Stingers, Tealtown Mustangs stampeded Amelia Fusion, Amelia Redlegs gordy colemaned Clermont Northeastern Yankees, Tealtown Coyotes lassoed Tealtown Mustangs.

Losers' Bracket

Goshen Steam Rollers squashed Bethel Fireballs, Amelia Fusion stung New Richmond Stingers.

Class D Junior Gold Division

Played at John Heisler Park, Goshen

Winners' Bracket

Withamsville-Tobasco Sharks xaviered Goshen Bearcats, Tealtown Orange Crush popped Williamsburg Wildcats, Amelia Cubs melloncamped Bethel Cougars, Clermont Northeastern Rockets cooled down New Richmond Heat, Withamsville-Tobasco Sharks pulled down Amelia Red Sox, Tealtown Orange Crush dragged down New Richmond Dragons, Tealtown Reds chicagoed Amelia Cubs, Clermont Northeastern Rockets blasted Tealtown Blaze.

Class D Junior Silver Division

Played at John Heisler Park, Goshen

Winners' Bracket

Bethel Blackbirds darkened Tealtown Blackhawks, Amelia Storm deelectrified Batavia Lightning, Goshen Warriors overpowered Withamsville-Tobasco Reds.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Sunny
    Sunny
    68°F
    real feel: 67°F
    humidity: 24%
    wind speed: 5 m/s ENE
     
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio