Lion lasses runners-up in SBC-A track chase

May 22nd, 2009    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

The American Division of the Southern Buckeye Conference (SBC) track and field meet was won by Western Brown (WB) with 141.5 points, New Richmond (NR) had 84, Goshen (Gos) 66, Bethel-Tate (BT) 55.5, and Clermont Northeastern (CNE) 4.

Goshen’s Jordan Buchanan and Bethel-Tate’s Autumn Schellenberger were both double winners.

Schellenberger set a SBC record in the pole vault (former record of 9-feet, 4-inches set in 2007) and the New Richmond 1,600 relay relay of Veronica Burnam, Kristin Mikula, Katie Schumacher, and Mikaela Rupp also established a new SBC record (former record of 4-minutes 17.2-seconds set in 2005).

The start of the SBC-A 100-meters final included Jordan Buchanan and Trenae Johnson of Goshen, Katie Schumacher and Kelsey Hensley of New Richmond, Jordan Hanley of Northeastern, and Emily Maines of Bethel-Tate. Buchanan emerged the victor.
The meet was held during an almost constant rain on the New Richmond all-weather facility. Due to lightning the meet took five-and-one-half hours to complete.

Following are the results of each event, first through eighth place, with the winning distance or time listed.

Pole vault: Schellenberger (BT) 10-6, Carrie Willis (NR), Malicote (WB), Maegen Briggs (Gos), Marlow (WB), Kelly Minarchek (BT), Petra Bradley (Gos), and Kayla Maupin (NR).

Discus: Courtney Davis (WB) 85-11, Alex Burnett (Gos), Krystal Allen (Gos), Wiesenhahn (WB), Rebekah Taylor (NR), Jess Irvin (CNE), Emily Smiddy (NR), and Lindy Eckel (BT).

Shot put: Allen (Gos) 28-11, Kelsey Cornett (NR), Alex Burnett (Gos), Campbell (WB), Eckel (BT), Tudor (WB), Taylor (NR), and Irvin (CNE).

High jump: Lauren Davis (WB) 5-0, Noelle Schickling (NR), Denise Floyd (BT), Georgia Buckingham (NR), Cyra Jones (BT), and Seimer (W).

Long jump: Morgan Orr (WB) 15-11.75, Schellenberger (BT), Minarchek (BT), Aja Pettit (Gos), Alyssa Loch (CNE), Seimer (WB), Kim Atwood (Gos), Kelsey Hensley (NR), and Savannah Glenn (NR).

100-meters dash: Buchanan (Gos) 12.91, Katie Schumacher (NR), Hile (WB), Jordan Hanley (CNE), Trenae Johnson (Gos), Emily Mains (BT), and Hensley (NR).

200 dash: Morgan (WB) 26.73, Schumacher (NR), Buchanan (Gos), Kristin Mikula (NR), Hile (NR), Ali Wallace (BT), Hanley (CNE), and Deanna Sipple (BT).

400 dash: Buchanan (Gos) 1:02.46, Mikula (NR), Rupp (NR), Newberry (WB), Loch (CNE), Wallace (BT), and Jones (BT).

800 run: Megan Wright (WB) 2:23.77, Burnam (NR), Seimer (WB), Kelsey Gaffney (Gos), Schickling (NR), Andi Lanigan (BT), Brittany Fischer (BT), and Elizabeth Pettigrew (CNE).

1,600 run: Wright (WB), Gibbons (WB), Gaffney (Gos), Andrea Belmont (NR), Lanigan (BT), Fischer (BT), Sara Briggs (Gos), and Krista Warren (NR).

3,200 run: Christine Moon (WB) 11:46.19, Gibbons (WB), Belmont (NR), Fischer (BT), Warren (NR), Becca Johnson (BT), Niki James (Gos), and Sam Carpintero (Gos).

100 high hurdles: Schellenberger (BT) 15.64, Craycraft (WB), Cecil (WB), Carolin Baker (BT), Desiree Chandler (Gos), Sarah Crawford (NR), Buckingham (NR), and Kim Atwood (Gos).

300 low hurdles: Sarah Craycraft (WB) 48.27, Cecil (WB), Schellenberger (BT), Baker (BT), Buckingham (NR), Chandler (Gos), and Morgan Byrd (NR).

400 relay: Western Brown 54.05, Bethel-Tate, New Richmond and Goshen.

800 relay: Western Brown 1:52.01, New Richmond, and Goshen.

1,600 relay: New Richmond (Burnam, Mikula, Schumacher, and Rupp) 4:16.13, Western Brown, Goshen, and Bethel-Tate.

3,200 relay: Western Brown 10:27.32, New Richmond, Bethel-Tate, and Goshen.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Cloudy
    Cloudy
    34°F
    real feel: 24°F
    humidity: 80%
    wind speed: 5 m/s W
     
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio