Southern Buckeye-National selects winter all-stars

April 4th, 2009    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

The National Division Southern Buckeye Conference coaches have selected their respective all-star teams for the winter 2008-09 season.

Following are Clermont County’s representatives on these teams.

Wrestling

Both divisions are combined into one tournament.

First team (individual weight class champions)

112-pounds: Joey Ward (Goshen freshman), 135: Chaz Gresham (Goshen freshman), 140: Aaron Walker (Goshen sophomore), 160: Andrew Nealan (New Richmond junior), 171: Bryan Martineck (New Richmond senior), 189: Josh McGowan (Clermont Northeastern junior), and 215: Jeff Elam (Batavia junior).

Second team (individual weight class runners-up)

103: Nick Simpson (Clermont Northeastern sophomore), 125: Zach Hargis (Batavia sophomore), 130: Dylan Reynolds (Clermont Northeastern junior), 135: Drew Napier (Bethel-Tate senior), 140: Josh Royer (Clermont Northeastern junior), 152: Graham Rose (Bethel-Tate senior), 215: Brian Gelter (New Richmond junior), and 285: Jacob Clift (Goshen senior).

Final conference tournament score

Blanchester 168, New Richmond 138, Goshen 117.5, Bethel-Tate 115, Western Brown 104, Batavia 76, Clermont Northeastern 76, and Williamsburg 3.

Boys Basketball

First team

Zach Heber (Batavia senior guard-forward), Eric Robets (Batavia senior guard), Lenny Hinkston (Felicity senior guard), and Elliott Young (Williamsburg sophomore guard).

Second team

Korey Eads (Batavia senior center), Caleb Santel (Batavia junior forward), Justin Montgomery (Felicity senior center), and Matt Richardson (Williamsburg sophomore forward).

Final conference standings

Georgetown 12-3, Batavia 10-5, Felicity 5-10, East Clinton 5-10, Blanchester 3-12, and Williamsburg 0-15.

Girls Basketball

First team

Kayla Ernst (Batavia senior forward), Emily Webb (Batavia senior guard-forward), Darcy Little (Williamsburg junior forward-center), and Marisa Stutz (Felicity senior forward).

Second team

Abbey Jacob (Batavia senior guard) and Danielle Stice (Williamsburg senior guard).

Final conference standings

Batavia 12-3, Georgetown 12-3, East Clinton 11-4, Williamsburg 7-8, Blanchester 5-10, and Felicity 0-15.

Academic

First team

Daniel Chandler (Batavia senior), Daniel Constable (Batavia sophomore), Josh Hampton (Batavia sophomore), Tyler Slattery (Batavia senior), Shane Housh (Felicity junior), and Steven Hoover (Williamsburg senior).

Second team

Olivia Enriquez (Batavia senior), Erika Wagoner (Batavia junior), and Sarah Smith (Williamsburg senior).

Player of the year

Daniel Chandler of Batavia

Coach of the year

Cindy Jacobs of Batavia

Final conference standings

Batavia 8-2, Felicity 5-5, Williamsburg 5-5, Blanchester 4-6, East Clinton 4-6, and Georgetown 1-9.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Clear
    Clear
    63°F
    real feel: 61°F
    humidity: 44%
    wind speed: 4 m/s NW
     
  • Health Source of Ohio
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio