County Knothole Tournament is just about completed

August 1st, 2008    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

The 63rd Annual Clermont County Knothole Tournament is just about completed.

Johnston Family Benefit

The county Knothole community is saddened by the sudden death of former coach Eric Johnston. His sons, Eric (13) and Aaron (9) play for the Tealtown organization.

There will be a car wash to help benefit the family. It will take place Aug. 9 at the Eastgate Pep Boys 10 a.m. – 3 p. m. The cost will be a donation. The Tealtown Panthers (Class B Senior) is sponsoring the event.

To make donations or for more information, please call Conni Ayers (520-6664) or Faye Obermeyer (383-1178).

This action is taking place in the Class A Junior Gold Division in the battle between the Bethel Rangers (at bat) and the Tealtown Terrors. The game was won by Bethel.
Following are the results of the reported games.

Class A Junior Silver Division (Withamsville-Tobasco is the host franchise)

Losers Bracket

Goshen Diamondbacks outdueled New Richmond Diamondbacks, Withamsville-Tobasco Vultures carried off Goshen Diamondbacks, and Milford Cobras outmesmerized Batavia Cobras.

Class B Senior Gold Division (Goshen is the host franchise)

Losers Bracket

Amelia Bearcats juckered Batavia Bulldogs.

Class B Senior Silver Division (Goshen is the host franchise)

Winners Bracket

Bethel Pride captured Clermont Northeastern Chiefs, Milford Senators impeached Tealtown Titans, Tealtown Stealth swiped Bethel Pride, and Milford Senators defeated Goshen Reds.

Class B Junior Gold Division (Amelia is the host franchise)

Losers Bracket

Milford Flames burned Amelia Dodgers, Milford Flames scorched Amelia Redskins, and Tealtown Eagles flew by Bethel Tigers.

Class B Junior Silver Division (Amelia is the host franchise)

Losers Bracket

Goshen Braves cleaned up on Batavia Mud Dawgs, Amelia Braves overpowered Goshen Braves, and Milford Crush sank Bethel Pirates.

Class C Senior Gold Division (New Richmond is the host franchise)

Winners Bracket

Williamsburg Wildcats outclawed Milford Tigers 9-3, New Richmond Eagles clipped Bethel Cardinals 17-5, Tealtown Vipers nipped Withamsville-Tobasco Titans 12-11, Williamsburg Wildcats scarred Amelia Indians 6-4, New Richmond Eagles strafed Felicity Indians 5-4, and Tealtown Cobalts metallicaed Withamsville-Tobasco Hawks 6-3.

Losers Bracket

Withamsville-Tobasco Titans toppled Milford Tigers, Withamsville-Tobasco Hawks taloned Bethel Cardinals 11-5, Amelia Indians shortened Withamsville-Tobasco Titans, and Withamsville-Tobasco Hawks endangered Felicity Indians 14-6.

Class C Senior Silver Division (New Richmond is the host franchise)

Losers Bracket

Tealtown Pirates captured Withamsville-Tobasco Mustangs, and Amelia Khaos discombobulated Milford Firehawks.

Class C Junior Gold Division (Tealtown is the host franchise)

Losers Bracket

Milford Sidewinders unplugged Bethel Powerhouse, Milford Clippers sidestepped Milford Sidewinders, and Goshen Gators drowned Milford Storm.

Class C Junior Silver Division (Tealtown is the host franchise)

Winners Bracket

Withamsville-Tobasco Bombers enola gayed Williamsburg Bandits, Batavia Bulldogs repulsed Goshen Rebels, Tealtown Titans triumphed over Amelia Tigers, Amelia Barons mastered Withamsville-Tobasco Bombers, and Tealtown Titans leashed Batavia Bulldogs.

Losers Bracket

Goshen Rebels by forfeit, Withamsville-Tobasco Bombers thwarted Goshen Rebels, and Williamsburg Bandits gunned down Batavia Bulldogs.

Class D Senior Gold Division (Bethel is the host franchise)

Losers Bracket

Amelia Thunder stopped Bethel Rampage, Bethel Redlegs stepped all over New Richmond Warthogs, Goshen Bulldogs discolored Clermont Northeastern Red Sox, Bethel Redlegs arroyoed Amelia Thunder, and Batavia Big Dawgs one upped Goshen Bulldogs.

Class D Senior Silver Division (Bethel is the host franchise)

Losers Bracket

Amelia Warriors captured Felicity Chargers.

Class D Junior Gold Division (Goshen is the host frandhise)

Losers Bracket

Withamsville-Tobasco Eagles eased by New Richmond All-Stars, Felicity Monsters frankensteined Tealtown Coyotes, Withamsville-Tobasco Eagles philadelphiaed Williamsburg Wildcats, and Felicity Monsters draculaed Withamsville-Tobasco Tigers.

Class D Junior Silver Division (Goshen is the host franchise)

Losers Bracket

Amelia Sluggers froze Withamsville-Tobasco Hotshots.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Clear
    Clear
    43°F
    real feel: 47°F
    humidity: 93%
    wind speed: 0 m/s N
     
  • Health Source of Ohio
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio