Glen Este spring standouts receive honors

July 3rd, 2008    Author: Staff Report    Filed Under: Sports

Glen Este High School recently presented awards to its deserving spring sports athletes.

Following are the honored athletes.

Varsity Baseball

Nate Bromagem (Mr. Clutch Offense), Andrew Hord (Mr. Clutch Defense), Charlie Calhoun and Greg Jones (Coaches Award).

Junior Varsity Baseball

Tyler Godfrey (Most Valuable Player), Jake Bohanon (Coaches Award), and Matt Bohart (Hitting Award).

Freshmen Baseball

Zach Mager (Most Valuable Player), Heath Russell (Hitting Award), and Zac Hayes (Pitching Award).

Varsity Fastpitch Softball

Kelley Benhase (Cy Young Award), Danielle VanDerVelde (Sportsmanship Award), Kierstin Gregory (Best Defensive Player), Randi Heming (Most Improved Player and Off Season Dedication Award), and Caroline Kirker and Kaylin Steinmetz (Silver Slugger Award).

Junior Varsity Fastpitch Softball

Jamie Merritt (Most Valuable Player) and Katie Cox (Pitching Award).

Boys Track and Field

Jeff Tieke (Most Valuable Athlete), Alex Woll (Most Improved Athlete), and Anthony Scharf (Sportsmanship Award).

Girls Track and Field

Michelle Thomas (Most Valuable Athlete), Cassie Howell (Most Improved Athlete), Samantha Miller (Trojan Award), and Stephanie Stoffel (110% Award).

Boys Varsity Tennis

Kyle Barrett (Most Valuable Player), Alex Von Moll (Sportsmanship Award), Nick Barker (Most Competitive Player), and Chris Henegar (Most Improved Player).

Scholar/Athlete Award*

Baseball

Jacob Bohanon, Kyle Coorey, Tyler Godfrey, Corey Goedde, Zac Hayes, Kenny Jeffers, Greg Jones, Matt Jones, Andrew Kroetzsch, James Mikolay, David Pilcher, Nick Rettinger, Chris Sunderman, Kyle Turner, Will VanDerVelde, Tanner Wolffram, and Seth Woods.

Fastpitch Softball

Kara Atwell, Kelley Benhase, Katie Cox, Randi Heming, Katie Kleinwatcher, Kari Lang, Jamie Merritt, Sydney Schwalbach, Kaylin Steinmetz, and Megan Watts.

Boys Track and Field

Cody Hollingshead, Paul Hudson, Dan Shepherd, Joshua Warren, and Alex Woll.

Girls Track and Field

Desiree Belew, Carlie Mankin, Samantha Miller, Brittaney Rupert, Alyssa Sexton, Stephanie Stoffel, Michelle Thomas, Jessica Torbeck, and Tori Velten.

Boys Tennis

Chris Slone and Alex Von Moll.

*(3.5 grade point average or better)
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Clear
    Clear
    45°F
    real feel: 49°F
    humidity: 93%
    wind speed: 0 m/s N
     
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio