Amelia Barons receive deserving Fort Ancient Valley Conference Cardinal Division all-star picks

April 4th, 2008    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

Amelia is the only Clermont County high school that is a member of the Fort Ancient Valley Conference Cardinal (FAVC-C) Division. The Barons received a very respectable amount of all-star representation on the respective FAVC-C winter sports dream teams.

The Barons’ academic team is the champion of the FAVC.

Following are Amelia’s stellar athletes so honored. The year of school is included.

Boys Basketball

First team

Spencer Cox (senior, 5-foot, 9-inch guard).

Second team

Willie Tansey (junior, 6-0 forward).

Final conference (overall) record

Wilmington 9-1 (16-5), Kings 8-2 (14-8), Turpin 5-5 (14-8), Little Miami 4-6 (12-10), Walnut Hills 2-8 (9-13), and Amelia 2-8 (8-13).

Girls Basketball

First team

Morgan Sperry (sophomore, 5-9 forward).

Second team

Ashley Crutcher (senior, 5-9 forward).

Final conference (overall) record

Walnut Hills 10-0 (21-3), Wilmington 6-4 (14-7), Kings 6-4 (12-10), Turpin 4-6 (15-8), Little Miami 3-7 (5-16), and Amelia 1-9 (5-16).

Wrestling

First team (individual weight class champions)

Cory Clolinger (103-pounds, sophomore), Tommy Fehring (135, junior), Craig Neal (140, senior), and Cody Burris (152, sophomore).

Second team (individual wight class runners-up)

Wes Brown (119, junior) and Nathan Beach (171, senior).

Final team score

Wilmington 347, Turpin 297, Amelia 266, Little Miami 226, and Kings 105. Walnut Hills did not enter a team.

Boys Swimming

Final team score

Turpin 406, Kings 289, Wilmington 204, Walnut Hills 159, Little Miami 144, and Amelia 32.

Girls Swimming

Final team score

Turpin 475, Kings 352, Walnut Hills 213, Wilmington 155, Amelia 50, and Little Miami 11.

Boys Bowling

First team

William Broyles (12) and Wesley Lukemire (11).

Second team

Zach Vestring (10).

Athlete of the Year

Broyles

Final conference (overall) record

Wilmington 10-0 (15-6), Amelia 8-2 (11-5), Turpin 6-4 (9-9), Walnut Hills 4-6 (6-11), Little Miami 2-8 (2-15), and Kings 0-10 (0-15).

Girls Bowling

First team

Amber Kellerman (11) and Abby Smith (11).

Second team

Ashley Durel (11).

Co-coach of the Year

Tony Kellerman

Final conference (overall) record

Wilmington 10-0 (17-4), Amelia 8-2 (11-4), Little Miami 5-5 (8-9), Walnut Hills 5-5 (6-11), Kings 1-9 (1-14), and Turpin 1-9 (-15).

Academic

First team

Michelle Andrews (11) and Kate Hart (11).

Second team

Logan Coulson (12).

Final conference (overall) record

Walnut Hills 9-1 (13-1), Turpin 6-4 (10-4), Amelia 6-4 (11-6), Wilmington 5-5 (9-5), Kings 2-8 (4-10), and Little Miami 2-8 (4-10).
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Cloudy
    Cloudy
    32°F
    real feel: 37°F
    humidity: 80%
    wind speed: 0 m/s N
     
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio