Southern Buckeye National all-stars are selected

August 26th, 2007    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

Batavia, Felicity, and Williamsburg each had representatives on the Southern Buckeye Conference National Divison spring sports all-star squads.

Following are the Clermont County members on the SBC-N teams.

Baseball

Player of the Year

Kris Hecktor (Batavia)

Coach of the Year

Brian Lyons (Batavia)

First team

Brandon Randolph (senior), Kris Hecktor (sophomore), and Bill McPartland (sophomore) all of Batavia; and Brandon Ballhaus (senior), John Pope (senior), and Ryan Penny (junior) all of Williamsburg.

Seconnd team

Justin Hines (senior) and Shannon Smith (junior) both of Williamsburg.

Final conference record

Batavia 12-1, Blanchester 9-4, East Clinton 4-9, Williamsburg 3-10, and Georgetown 0-13.

Softball.

Coach of the Year

Damon Smith (Felicity)

First team

Jamie Bare (junior) and Brittney Cook (junior) both of Batavia; Lindsey Barger (senior), Samantha Ladenburger (senior), and Felisha McCann (junior) all of Felicity; and Jill Ridener (sophomore) of Williamsburg.

Second team

Brittany Luginbuhl (freshman) of Batavia; and Kayla Scott (junior) and Theresa Center (junior) both of Williamsburg.

Final conference record

Blanchester 12-3, Felicity 11-4, Batavia 7-7-1, Williamsburg 5-10, Georgetown 1-13-1, and East Clinton 1-14.

Boys track

Runner of the Year

DuSean Shelton (Williamsburg)

Co-coach of the Year

Chris Rolph (Williamsburg)

First team

Jordan Larrison (senior), Andrew Avery (junior), Caleb Corrill (junior), Jeff Weaver (junior), and Cody Geer (freshman) all of Batavia; and Kyle Moore (senior), Alex Jenkins (junior), Allen Schweickart (junior), Jerrad Turner (junior), and Jack Corcoran (freshman) all of Williamsburg.

Second team

Cody Watson (junior) of Williamsburg.

Southern Buckeye Conference National Division meet

Blanchester 128, Williamsburg 121, East Clinton 103, Batavia 81, Georgetown 39, and Felicity 28.

Girls track

First team

Cortney Chavies (freshman) of Batavia; and Stephanie Bourne (junior) and Darci Little (freshman) both of Williamsburg.

Second team

Audrey Bolte (senior), Lora Faris (junior), Amy Webb (sophomore), Jaclyn Crouch (freshman), Ashley Ferrell (freshman), and Megan McDonough (freshman) all of Batavia; and Kayla Wolf (sophomore) of Williamsburg.

Southern Buckeye Conference National Division meet

Blanchester 177, East Clinton 110, Williamsburg 81, Batavia 62, Georgetown 42, and Felicity 19.

Boys tennis

Player of the Year

Jason Strine (Batavia)

Coach of the Year

(Jon Nau (Batavia)

First team

Aaron Howell (senior), Jason Strine (senior), Tim Burns (junior), and Chase Miller (junior) all of Batavia.

Second team

Ryan Mollmann (senior) of Batavia and Jamie Hazenfield (junior) of Felicity.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Cloudy
    Cloudy
    37°F
    real feel: 24°F
    humidity: 93%
    wind speed: 7 m/s N
     
  • Health Source of Ohio
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio