Milford’s final GMC spring sports all-stars selected

August 26th, 2007    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

A number of Milford athletes earned distinction being selected as members of the Greater Miami Conference (GMC) spring sports all-star teams.

This is the last spring Milford will be a member of the GMC. Next year Milford will be competing in the Fort Ancient Valley Conference that includes numerous neighboring schools (Amelia, Anderson, Glen Este, Loveland, and Turpin) with long non-conference traditions of competing against the Red and White.

Following are the Eagles rewarded with all-star recognition for their stellar performances in their last year as members of the GMC.

Baseball

First team

Steve Williams (senior outfielder).

Second team

Zach Chalupa (senior infielder) and Ryan Fulton (senior pitcher).

Final conference record (overall record)

Lakota West 15-3 (28-5), Hamilton 12-6 (22-9), Princeton 12-6 (14-8), Oak Hills 11-7 (17-11), Fairfield 10-8 (16-12), Colerain 8-10 (13-12), Milford 8-10 (15-14), Lakota East 7-11 (11-13), Sycamore 6-12 (13-15), and Middletown 1-17 (1-21).

Softball

First team

April Myers (junior outfielder).

Final conference record (overall record)

Colerain 17-1 (22-3), Fairfield 15-3 (22-5), Lakota East 13-5 (21-7), Lakota West 11-7 (14-15), Hamilton 10-8 (14-14), Middletown 8-10 (12-11), Sycamore 8-10 (12-14), Oak Hills 4-14 (10-16), Milford 4-14 (6-18), and Princeton 0-18 (5-23).

Boys track

There were no Milford all-stars.

Greater Miami Conference meet

Middletown 122, Lakota West 114, Colerain 107, Princeton 92, Sycamore 65, Oak Hills 53.5, Lakota East 36, Hamilton 30, Fairfield 24.5, and Milford 18.

Girls track

Second team

Rabekkah Randall, Chelsea Grande, Lacee Kurtz, and Courtney Krummert (3,200-meter relay) and Kim Strunk (discus).

Third team

Lauren Goodwin (200-meter dash), Megan Smith, Lauren Goodwin, Erica Florimonte, and Brandie Goad (800-meter relay), and Megan Smith, Abby Dierks, Chelsea Grande, and Courtney Krummert (1,600-meter relay).

Greater Miami Conference meet

Colerain 155.3, Oak Hills 86, Sycamore 80, Middletown 79, Princeton 66.3, Milford 59, Lakota West 57, Lakota East 37, Fairfield 27, and Hamilton 14.

Boys tennis

There were no Milford all-stars.

Final conference record (overall record)

Sycamore 8-1 (15-4), Princeton 8-1 (9-6), Middletown 7-2 (11-3), Fairfield 6-3 (8-5), Lakota West 6-3 (7-6), Lakota East 4-5 (4-9), Oak Hills 3-6 (3-12), Colerain 2-7 (6-10), Milford 1-8 (4-12), Hamilton 0-9 (2-14).

Boys Volleyball

First team

Adam Miracle (sophomore).

Second team

Hank Sonderman (senior).

Final conference record (overall record)

Lakota East 8-0 (24-4), Sycamore 6-2 (15-6), Fairfield 6-2 (10-6), Lakota West 6-2 (10-8), Oak Hills 4-4 (10-17), Milford 2-6 (7-14), Hamilton 2-6 (5-13), Middletown 2-6 (4-18), and Princeton 0-8 (1-13). Colerain did not compete in this sport.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Sunny
    Sunny
    64°F
    real feel: 65°F
    humidity: 82%
    wind speed: 1 m/s ESE
     
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio