Southern Buckeye Conference all-stars are selected

August 19th, 2007    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

The American Division of the Southern Buckeye Conference has announced its winter sports all-star teams.

Bethel-Tate, Clermont Northeastern, Goshen, and New Richmond are the Clermont County member schools of the conference.

Following are the Clermont County members of SBC-A stellar all-star squads. Listed with each all-star is the grade in school.

Wrestling Champions

(the only SBC sport in which there is only one division)

Larry Smith of Batavia (119-pounds, junior), Nick Samad of New Richmond (125, junior), Jake Kools of New Richmond (152, senior), Roger Boucher of Bethel-Tate (171, senior), Mark McAninch of Goshen (189, senior), and Ryan Giltz of Goshen (275, senior).

Runners-up

Kenny Stephens of Goshen (125, senior), Scott Simpson of Clermont Northeastern (135, sophomore), Sean Adams of Bethel-Tate (140, sophomore), Jeff Miller of Goshen (171, junior), Josh Hicks of New Richmond (189, senior), Alvis Williams of New Richmond (215, senior), and Josh Ison of Batavia (215, senior).

Final conference tournament score

Blanchester 205, Western Brown 191.5, New Richmond 116, Goshen 96, Bethel-Tate 81-5, Batavia 71.5, Clermont Northeastern 32, and Williamsburg 31.

Boys Basketball

First team

Justin Marshall of Bethel-Tate (12), Zach Slusher of Clermont Northeastern (12), Jake Terry of Clermont Northeastern (10), Josh Greer of Goshen (12), Chris Petry of Goshen (11), and Nolan Darland of New Richmond (11).

Second team

Louie Schaljo of Bethel-Tate (9), Chris Jordan of Clermont Northeastern (11), Tyler Sanders of Clermont Northeastern (11), Jeff Freiberger of Goshen (12), and Tanner Hall of Goshen (12).

Player of the year

Greer

Coach of the year

Scott Wake of Goshen

Final conference record

Goshen 12-2, Clermont Northeastern 11-3, Western Brown 10-4, Bethel-Tate 4-10, and New Richmond 1-13.

Girls Basketball

First team

Emily Tyler of Bethel-Tate (11), Erin Connor of Clermont Northeastern (12), Kara Johnson of Clermont Northeastern (12), Jessica McFarland of Goshen (12), Staci Hicks of Goshen (11), and Meagan Bevins of New Richmond (12).

Second team

Jordan Johnson of Clermont Northeastern (12), Dawn Rapp of Clermont Northeastern (12), Kim Steele of Goshen (11), and Kayla Lavely of New Richmond (12).

Coach of the year

Jim Bowling of Goshen

Final conference record

Goshen 11-3, Clermont Northeastern 7-7, New Richmond 7-7, Western Brown 7-7, and Bethel-Tate 4-10.

Academic

First team

Ryan Downey of Bethel-Tate (10), Benjamin Tucker of Clermont Northeastern (12), Justin Dean of Goshen (12), Michael Johnson of Goshen (12), Philip Rogers of Goshen (12), Faith Heflin of New Richmond (12), and Will Schumacher of New Richmond (12).

Second team

Roy Vanderpool of Bethel-Tate (10), Jennifer Schmid of Clermont Northeastern (12), Laura Standring of Clermont Northeastern (12), Savannah Sullivan of Goshen (12), and Justin Behymer of New Richmond (12).

Final conference record

Goshen 9-1, Clermont Northeastern 8-2, New Richmond 5-5, Westerrn Brown 5-5, and Bethel-Tate 3-7.

All-Sports Award

Following are the standings after the conclusion of the winter sports season.

Western Brown 42.5, Goshen 41, New Richmond 34, Clermont Northeastern 26, and Bethel-Tate 22.5.

The all-star dream teams of the winter sports season of the Southern Buckeye Conference National Division (SBC-N) have been chosen by their head coaches. Batavia, Felicity and Williamsburg are the Clermont County schools that are members of the SBC-N.

Following are the Clermont County athletes of the SBC-N who earned all-star berths for each respective sport. Listed with each all-star is their grade in school.

Boys Basketball

First team

Andrew Avery of Batavia (11), Tyler Utter of Felicity (11), and Justin Hines of Williamsburg (12).

Second team

Jason Strine of Batavia (12), Alex Jarman of Felicity (12), and Jacob Morgan of Williamsburg (12).

Final conference record

Georgetown 15-0, Felicity 10-5, Blanchester 6-9, Batavia 5-10, East Clinton 4-11, and Williamsburg 2-13.

Girls Basketball

First team

Jamie Bare of Batavia (11), Heather Hines of Batavia (11), and Cayla Stutz of Felicity (12).

Second team

Kayla Ernst of Batavia (10), Emily Webb of Batavia (10), Falisha McCann of Felicity (11), and Darcy Little of Williamsburg (9).

Final conference record

Georgetown 14-1, Batavia 12-3, Felicity 9-6, Blanchester 6-9, East Clinton 3-12, and Williamsburg 0-15.

Academic

First team

Evan Blanton of Batavia (12), Eric Foertsch of Batavia (12), and Kyle Koeppe of Williamsburg (12).

Second team

Jamie Dawson of Batavia (11), Brittany Brown of Felicity (11), and Alan Fee of Williamsburg (11).

Final conference record

Blanchester 6-4, Batavia 5-5, East Clinton 5-5, Georgetown 5-5, Williamsburg 4-6, and Felicity 0-10.

All-Sports Award

Following are the standings after the conclusion of the winter sports season.

Blanchester 39.5, Batavia 36, Georgetown 27, East Clinton 25, Felicity 23, and Williamsburg 11.5.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Cloudy
    Cloudy
    32°F
    real feel: 40°F
    humidity: 80%
    wind speed: 0 m/s N
     
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio