Milford, Amelia, Tealtown, and Bethel capture Clermont County Knothole championships

August 4th, 2007    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

The 61st Annual Clermont County Knothole Tournament is quickly coming to an end, but there are a few classes and divisions that have yet to play their respective championship game.

Eight of the 15 divisions and classes have finished and Milford has won three to date, Amelia and Tealtown (Mount Carmel-Glen Este) have earned two titles apiece, and Bethel has successfully fought for a crown.

Following are the classes and divisions that have managed to complete their respective tournament trials.

Bethel Rangers are Class B Senior Gold Division champions

This tournament was played at Withamsville-Tobasco Community Park.

In an all-Bethel championship battle, the Rangers pulled down the Red Sox.

The Amelia Thunder defender lunges for the Withamsville-Tobasco Shark baserunner in this Class D Junior Gold Division Clermont County Knothole Tournament game that was played at Tealtown Park. The Sharks emerged victorious.
Winners bracket results: Bethel Rangers chuck norrised Tealtown (Mount Carmel-Glen Este) Terrors, Bethel Red Sox stomped on Amelia Bulldogs, and Bethel Rangers discolored Bethel Red Sox.

Losers bracket results: Amelia Bulldogs boris karloffed Tealtown (Mount Carmel-Glen Este) Terrors and Bethel Red Sox caged Amelia Bulldogs.

Amelia Astros are Class B Senior Silver Division champions

This tournament was played at Withamsville-Tobasco Community Park.

The Amelia Astros outflew the Withamsville-Tobasco Vultures in the championship confrontation.

Winners bracket results: Withamsville-Tobasco Vultures gnawed Tealtown (Mount Carmel-Glen Este) Knights, Amelia Astros asterodied Withamsville-Tobasco Eagles, and Amelia Astros houstoned Withamsville-Tobasco Vultures.

Milford Red Sox are Class B Junior Gold Division champions

This tournament was played at Batavia.

The Milford Red Sox rallied to overcome the Tealtown (Mount Carmel-Glen Este) Redhawks twice, including a 6-5 nine-inning victory in the championship finale.

Winners bracket results: Tealtown (Mount Carmel-Glen Este) Redhawks breezed by Tealtown (Mount Carmel-Glen Este) Panthers, Milford Red Sox bake beaned Tealtown (Mount Carmel-Glen Este) Titans, and Tealtown (Mount Carmel-Glen Este) Redhawks turned Milford Red Sox blue.

Losers bracket result: Milford Red Sox bostoned Tealtown (Mount Carmel-Glen Este) Panthers.

Amelia Killer B's are Class B Junior Silver Division champions

This tournament was played at Batavia.

The Amelia Killer B's stung the Tealtown (Mount Carmel-Glen Este) Gators in the championship tilt 13-0.

Winners bracket results: Amelia Killer B's stabbed Bethel Reds, Tealtown (Mount Carmel-Glen Este) Gators digested Milford Tigers, and Amelia Killer B's swarmed Tealtown (Mount Carmel-Glen Este) Gators.

Losers bracket result: Tealtown (Mount Carmel-Glen Este) Gators swallowed Bethel Reds.

Tealtown Pirates are Class C Junior Gold Division champions

This tournament was played at Bachelier Park, Amelia.

The Tealtown Pirates won the tournament championship contest by sinking the Milford Eagles.

Winners bracket results: Milford Eagles desmelled Goshen Red Sox, Tealtown (Mount Carmel-Glen Este) Pirates hooked Williamsburg Wildcats, and Tealtown (Mount Carmel-Glen Este) Pirates gangplanked Milford Eagles.

Milford Tigers are Class C Junior Silver Division champions

This tournament was played at Bachelier Park, Amelia.

The Milford Tigers dried out the Goshen Storm in the championship fray.

Winners bracket results: Milford Tigers tonyed Amelia Raiders, Goshen Storm put out Clermont Northeastern Blazers, and Milford Tigers droughted Goshen Storm.

Tealtown (Mount Carmel-Glen Este) Pirates are Class D Senior Gold Division champions

This tournament was played at Heisler Park, Goshen

The Tealtown (Mount Carmel-Glen Este) Pirates lafitted the Goshen Gators 8-3 in the championship game.

Winners bracket results: Bethel Powerhouse electrified Milford Sidewinders, Tealtown (Mount Carmel-Glen Este) Pirates sunk Goshen Gators, and Tealtown (Mount Carmel-Glen Este) Pirates closed down Bethel Powerhouse.

Losers bracket result: Goshen Gators chewed up Milford Sidewinders.

Milford Jayhawks are Class D Junior Gold Division champions

This tournament was played at Tealtown Park.

The Milford Jayhawks strafed the Clermont Northeastern Red Sox in the championship game.

Winners bracket results: Clermont Northeastern Red Sox skinned Goshen Grizzlies, Batavia Big Dawgs silenced Amelia Thunder, Milford Jayhawks ripped Clermont Northeastern Red Sox, Milford Fire made a fuel of Batavia Big Dawgs, and Milford Jayhawks watered down Milford Fire.

Losers bracket results: Batavia Big Dawgs outwrestled Goshen Grizzlies, Clermont Northeastern Red Sox jawed Withamsville-Tobasco Sharks, Clermont Northeastern Red Sox yastremzskied Batavia Big Dawgs, and Clermont Northeastern Red Sox redlegged Milford Fire.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Clear
    Clear
    70°F
    real feel: 72°F
    humidity: 77%
    wind speed: 0 m/s N
     
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio