Tealtown, Bethel, Milford, Amelia had top Knothole records

July 20th, 2007    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

Clermont County Knothole is beginning the second half season of the 2007 campaign. This marks the 61st year of the Clermont County Knothole Association.

Among the 16 divisions, Tealtown owns or shares the leadership of five divisions, Bethel and Milford four, Amelia two, and Clermont Northeastern, Goshen and New Richmond one.

Following are the standings of each class and division after one-half season of action has taken place.

Class A

Senior Division One

Goshen Sluggers 4-0, Batavia Bulldogs 5-2, New Richmond Lions 4-2, Tealtown Dragons 4-3, Amelia Hurricanes 3-3, Bethel Tigers 3-4, Withamsville-Tobasco Blue Jays 2-5, and Goshen Bulldogs 0-6.

Class A

Junior Division One

Clermont Northeastern Sliders 6-2, Goshen Tigers 5-3, Milford Bombers 5-3, Milford Longhorns 5-3, Milford Mariners 4-4, Batavia Bulldogs 3-5, Milford Fury 3-5, and Clermont Northeastern Raiders 1-7.

Class A

Junior Division Two

Bethel Heat 6-2, Tealtown Lightning 6-2, Withamsville-Tobasco Panthers 6-2, Tealtown Spartans 5-3, Tealtown Miracles 3-5, Withamsville-Tobasco Cougars 2-5, New Richmond Running Rebels 2-6, and Amelia Cardinals 1-6.

Class B

Senior Division One

Tealtown Tomahawks 8-0, Batavia Cobras 6-2, Williamsburg Bearcats 6-2, Tealtown Terrors 5-3, Milford Cobras 4-4, Tealtown Knights 3-5, Goshen Diamondbacks 2-6, Clermont Northeastern Reds 1-7, and Milford Senators 1-7.

Class B

Senior Division Two

Bethel Rangers 8-0, Bethel Red Sox 7-1, Amelia Bulldogs 6-2, New Richmond Diamondbacks 4-4, Amelia Astros 3-5, Withamsville-Tobasco Eagles 2-6, Withamsville-Tobasco Vultures 2-6, and Amelia Gators 0-8.

Class B

Junior Division One

Milford Red Sox 7-1, Milford Rough Riders 6-2, Batavia Bulldogs 5-3, Milford Panthers 5-3, Williamsburg Blue Jays 5-3, Milford Tigers 4-4, Milford Cougars 3-5, Clermont Northeastern Chiefs 0-7, and Goshen Tomahawks 0-7.

Class B

Junior Division Two

Tealtown Red Hawks 8-0, Tealtown Panthers 5-3, Tealtown Titans 5-3, Amelia Bearcats 4-3, Amelia Killer B's 4-4, New Richmond Pirates 3-5, Tealtown Gators 2-5, Bethel Reds 2-6, and Felicity Cardinals 2-6.

Class C

Senior Division One

Tealtown Scorpions 10-0, Tealtown Tribe 9-1, Milford Warriors 8-2, Goshen Warriors 7-3, Milford Wingers 6-4, Batavia Blaze 5-5, Tealtown Thunder 4-6, Goshen Braves 3-7, Batavia Mud Dawgs 2-8, Milford Titans 1-9, and Clermont Northeastern Raptors 0-10.

Class C

Junior Division One

Milford Eagles 8-0, Tealtown Pirates 7-1, Goshen Vipers 6-2, Goshen Storm 4-4, Milford Tigers 3-5, Tealtown Vipers 3-5, Clermont Northeastern Tigers 2-5, Clermont Northeastern Blazers 2-6, and Batavia Hot Shots 0-7.

Class C

Junior Division Two

Amelia Dusters 8-1, New Richmond Eagles 8-1, Williamsburg Wildcats 7-2, Felicity Indians 6-3, Amelia Indians 5-4, Amelia Raiders 4-5, Withamsville-Tobasco Hawks 3-6, Bethel Giants 2-7, Withamsville-Tobasco Titans 2-7, and Withamsville-Tobasco All-Stars 0-9.

Class D

Senior Division One

Milford Tigers 7-0, Goshen Gators 5-2, Milford Sidewinders 5-2, Clermont Northeastern Rockets 4-3, Williamsburg Titans 4-3, Goshen Black Sox 1-6, Goshen Rebels 1-6, and Williamsburg Bandits 1-6.

Class D

Senior Division Two

Tealtown Pirates 7-0, Amelia Barons 6-1, Withamsville-Tobasco Storm 5-2, Batavia Bulldogs 4-3, Tealtown Cobalts 2-5, Withamsville-Tobasco Bombers 2-5, Withamsville-Tobasco Sharks 2-5, and Tealtown Trojans 0-7.

Class D

Senior Division Three

Bethel Powerhouse 7-0, Amelia Dragons 4-3, Bethel Red Sox 4-3, Felicity Bandits 4-3, New Richmond Mustangs 4-3, New Richmond Warriors 4-3, Amelia Tigers 1-6, and Felicity Dragons 0-7.

Class D

Junior Division One

Milford Fire 8-0, Milford Jayhawks 6-2, Clermont Northeastern Red Sox 5-3, Williamsburg Rookies 5-3, Goshen Grizzlies 4-4, Clermont Northeastern 2-6, Goshen Bulldogs 2-6, and Goshen Reds 0-8.

Class D

Junior Division Two

Tealtown Strykers 6-2, Withamsville-Tobasco Sharks 5-2-1, Withamsville-Tobasco Reds 5-3, Tealtown Tigers 4-3-1, Batavia Bearcats 4-4, Batavia Big Dawgs 4-4, Withamsville-Tobasco Titans 4-4, Tealtown Panthers 3-5, and Withamsville-Tobasco Hot Shots 0-8.

Class D

Junior Division Three

Amelia Thunder 7-1, Bethel Black Sox 7-1, Bethel Storm 5-3, New Richmond Red Wings 5-3, Bethel Redlegs 4-4, Amelia Blue Sharks 3-5, Amelia Warriors 2-5-1, New Richmond Warthogs 1-6-1, and Felicity Chargers 1-7.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Clear
    Clear
    50°F
    real feel: 50°F
    humidity: 81%
    wind speed: 1 m/s SW
     
  • Health Source of Ohio
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio