Amelia was host of annual Lou Bloom Memorial/Kiwanis Wrestling Tournament

July 20th, 2007    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

Following are the Clermont County placers from the Sixth Annual Lou Bloom Memorial Wrestling Tournament. The event that is sponsored by the Union Township Kiwanis took place at Amelia High School and Amelia Middle School.

The proceeds from the tournament will benefit “Operation Zero” which is a safe driving program for Amelia and Glen Este high schools students and “Readyfest” which is a project that provides needed school supplies for students of the West Clermont Local School District.

A total of 241 wrestlers competed from 43 high schools that are located in Ohio, Indiana, and Kentucky. The Clermont County schools that were represented were Amelia, Batavia, Bethel-Tate, Clermont Northeastern, Loveland, Milford, and New Richmond.

The tournament actually began 20 years ago, but with the passing of the well-respected Bloom six years ago, the tourney was renamed in honor of the man who very actively supported the Kiwanis and this event.

Thanks to Mrs. Carol Bloom for providing the information.

Following are the county's, and nearby, placers by division and weight class.

High School

125-pounds: Vincent Mulvaney of Amelia (champion).

140-pounds: Tommy Fehring of Amelia (champion) and Zack Kasten of Amelia (third). Fehring is the grandson of Lou Bloom.

160-pounds: Josh McGowan of Clermont Northeastern (third).

171-pounds: Rob Riley of Amelia (fourth).

189-pounds: Roger Boucher of Bethel-Tate (champion) and Nathan Beach of Amelia (third).

215-pounds: Doug Plank of Amelia (third).

285-pounds: Keenan Rue of Milford (champion), Tom Fields of Western Brown (second), and Quinton Simpson of Bethel-Tate (third).

Middle School

110-pounds: Tory Bauer of Western Brown (champion) and Jimmy Shamblin of Milford (third).

128-pounds: Zack Hargis of Batavia (champion).

134-pounds: Justin Dillinger of Western Brown (champion).

142-pounds: Tyler Quickle of Clermont Northeastern (champion) and Kyle Kaiser of Bethel-Tate (second).

156-160-pounds: Josh Closser of Bethel-Tate (third).

172-180-pounds: Mitchell Giar of Bethel-Tate (third).

No results were reported for the open (post high school) division.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Cloudy
    Cloudy
    28°F
    real feel: 35°F
    humidity: 92%
    wind speed: 0 m/s N
     
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio