Trojans’ finest receive honors

July 6th, 2007    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

The Glen Este High School Athletic Department recently honored its deserving spring sports athletes.

Following are those Trojans so honored.

Baseball

Varsity: Dan Gregory (Trojan Coaches Award), Jerry Neeley (Cy Young Award), and Andrew Hord (Silver Slugger Award).

Junior varsity: Nate Bromagem (Trojan Coaches Award), Nate Holtzclaw (Cy Young Award), and Andrew Gerber (Gold Glove Award).

Freshman: Alex Tincher (Trojan Coaches Award), Ryan Apel (Cy Young Award), and Andrew Kroelzsch (Silver Slugger Award).

Fast Pitch Softball

Varsity: Kari Lang, Barb Petty, and Danielle VanDerVelde (Coaches Award), Katie Cox (Cy Young Award), and Jensen Jeffries (Silver Slugger Award).

Junior varsity: Casey Neff (most valuable player), Sydney Schwalbach (Trojan Award), and Kim Lilly (most improved player).

Boys Track/Field

Varsity: Adam Chambers (most valuable athlete), Shane Leinberger (most improved athlete), Anthony Scharf (Sportsmanship Award), and Chris Gorman (110% Award).

Girls Track/Field

Varsity: Stephanie Stoffel (most valuable athlete) and Brittaney Rupert (Trojan Award).

Boys Tennis

Varsity: Kyle Barrett (most valuable player), Chris Slone (most improved player), Alex Martin (best beginner player), and Alex Von Moll (Sportsmanship Award).

Four-Year Awards

Football/Wrestling/Baseball

Dan Gregory

Football/Track and Field

Adam Chambers

Volleyball/Basketball

Alisha Sena

Tennis/Basketball/Softball

Barb Petty

Basketball/Baseball

Joey Mack

Football

Dennis Back, Cody Bitzer, Kevin Briggs, Jeff Gaffney, Alex Martin, Ryan Meckstroth, Stephen O'Keefe, Jay Post, Cory Slater, Donnie Talbott, Steven Wilson, and Matt Wiinegardner.

Volleyball

Caitlin Armitage, Kristin May, Britta Miller, and Danielle Woll.

Boys Golf

Tyler Hughes, Kyle Sizemore, and Devin Staton.

Girls Tennis

Jessica Hudson

Boys Soccer

Brennan Bender, Trung Nguyen, and Kyle Riffle.

Girls Soccer

Holli Gerding, Erin Gorth, Maddie Kirker, Sara Niebuhr, and Michelle Runyan.

Wrestling

Zac Carpenter, Dillan Farmer, and Jordan Williams.

Boys Basketball

Sean Diebel and Cameron Schwalbach.

Girls Basketball

Jenna Deskins and Kelley Wesp.

Bowling

Matt Clyburn

Academic Team

Andrew Harris

Baseball

Ryan Edwards and Jerry Neeley.

Girls Track/Field

Lyndsey Miller and Jessica Tomatich.

Cheerleading

Corin Carver, Ashley Murray, Courtney Osborn, Angela Sims, and Christina Sweatland.

Following are the Olympian Award winners.

Trojan Olympians

Daniel Gregory (football, wrestling, baseball) and Barb Petty (tennis, basketball, softball).

Senior Olympians

Kevin Briggs (football, bowling, track), Daniel Gregory (football, wrestling, baseball), and Barb Petty (tennis, basketball, softball).

Junior Olympians

Kyle Barrett (soccer, bowling, tennis), Matt East (football, wrestling, track), Heather Hoffman (track, cheerleading), Samantha Miller (cross country, soccer, swimming, academic team, track), and Chris Sunderman (golf, basketball, baseball).

Sophomore Olympians

Kim Brinson (cross country, soccer, basketball, track), Morgan Carver (soccer, wrestling, baseball), Tyler Godfrey (golf, wrestling, baseball), Amanda Haussler (softball, cheerleading), Andrew King (football, basketball, baseball), C. J. Pickelheimer (cross country, wrestlng, golf), Zack Romohr (cross country, golf, bowling, track), Anthony Scharf (cross country, wrestling, track), Tyler Shade (football, wrestling, track), and Daniel Wulker (cross country, swimming, track).

Freshman Olympians

Ryan Apel (soccer, basketball, baseball), Josh Bowman (football, wrestling, baseball), Gabrielle Branson (soccer, swimming, track) Emily Clyburn (soccer, swimming, track), Kyle Coorey (football, wrestling, baseball), Dan Gibbs (football, wrestling, baseball), Willie King (football, basketball, track), Kari Lang (volleyball, basketball, softball), Shane Leinberger (soccer, bowling, track), Carlle Mankin (track, cheerleading), Sydney Schwalbach (soccer, basketball, softball), Kalle Sena (volleyball, basketball, softball), Alyssa Sexton (cross country, basketball, track), Alex Tincher (football, wrestling, baseball), and Courtney Toler (tennis, basketball, track).
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Partly sunny
    Partly sunny
    68°F
    real feel: 68°F
    humidity: 63%
    wind speed: 6 m/s WSW
     
  • Holman GMC
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio