Williamsburg’s Little is only Clermont champ in SBC-A track and field

May 18th, 2007    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

Blanchester is the champion of the girls division of the Southern Buckeye Conference National Division track and field championship meet that took place at Western Brown High School.

The Wildcats (B) totalled 177 points, East Clinton (EC) 110, Williamsburg (Wms) 81, Batavia (Bat) 62, Georgetown (G) 42, and Felicity (Fel) 19.

Following are the results of each event with the winning distance or time mentioned.

Discus: Katrina Merkle (B) 87-feet, 1.5-inches, Ely (EC), Darcy Little (Wms), Samantha Matthews (Wms), Watkins (B), and Danielle Seale (Fel). Shot put: Little (Wms) 29-2, Luttrell (EC), Meranda (G), Watkins (B), Putman (B), and Edminsten (G).

Pole vault: Brittney Fey (B) 9-4 (new league record), Kayla Wolf (Wms), and Sarah Smith (Wms). High jump: Fey (B) 4-10, Henderson (EC), Noes (EC), Brooks (B), and Nikki Staton (Bat). Long jump: Hannah Moore (EC) 13-11.75, Saville (EC), Brooke Nooe (Wms), Hazelwood (B), Noelle Eastham (Bat), and Gerding (B).

3,200 relay: Blanchester 11-minutes, 41-seconds, Batavia, and East Clinton. 100-meters low hurdles: Fey (B) 16.70, Cortney Chavies (Bat), Gerding (B), Noes (EC), and Josi Herren (Wms). 100 dash: Cindy Brooks (B) 12.90, Bean (EC), Michelle Scheidler (Fel), Chavies (Bat), Luttrell (EC), and Taylor Malott (Wms).

800 relay: Blanchester 1:53.80, East Clinton, Batavia, and Williamsburg. 1,600 run: Allie Meranda (G) 5:58.60, Young (B), Saville (EC), Stephanie Bourne (Wms), Kristen Sturgis (Fel), and Fussnecker (G). 400 relay: East Clinton 54.80, Blanchester, Batavia, and Williamsburg.

400 dash: Cindy Brooks (B) 1:03.50, Brooks (B), Lindsey Scheidler (Fel), Victoria Siebe (Wms), and Moore (EC). 300 low hurdles: Fey (B) 50.00, Noes (EC), Gerding (B), and Lora Faris (Bat). 800 run: Meranda (G) 2:39.90, Audry Bolte (Bat), Courtney Pringle (Wms), Young (B), Cromer (B), and Gibson (EC).

200 dash: Brooks (B) 26.80, Brooks (B), Bean (EC), M. Scheidler (Fel), Nooe (Wms), and Henderson (EC). 3,200 run: Meranda (G) 3:31.50, Bourne (Wms), Faris (Bat), and Fussnecker (G). 1,600 relay: Blanchester 4:40.40, Batavia, and Williamsburg.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Cloudy
    Cloudy
    36°F
    real feel: 27°F
    humidity: 86%
    wind speed: 4 m/s N
     
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio