Williamsburg boys give great run in SBC-N track

May 18th, 2007    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

Williamsburg’s boys turned in their best-ever performance in a league track and field championship, but it fell just a smidge short at the Southern Buckeye Conference National Division championships that took place at Western Brown High School.

Blanchester (B) won the event with 128 points, Williamsburg (Wms) had 121, East Clinton (EC) 103, Batavia (Bat) 81, Georgetown (G) 39, and Felicity (Fel) 28.

Andrew Avery, Batavia junior, won or shared winning four events.

Batavia senior Jordan Larrison was all or part of three wins, and Williamsburg’s DuSean Shelton, a junior, won or shared three events and Wildcat teammate Kyle Moore, a senior, won two events.

Andrew Avery, Batavia junior, was the leading scorer of the SBC-N boys track and field championship meet.
A record was made by the Batavia 1,600-meters relay team (Avery, Caleb Corrill, Larrison, and Jeff Weaver) in 1-minute, 34.20-seconds.

Just minutes before the Bulldogs established the new standard, the New Richmond quartet of Andrew Kappes, Andrew Nealan, Steve Gantzer, and David Sheldon had set a new mark of 1:35.3.

The previous record had been set in 2004 by Western Brown and was tied in 2005 by East Clinton.

Turner breaks Williamsburg record

Jerrad Turner, Williamsburg junior, broke his school's pole vault record on his way to earning the gold in that event.

Following are the results of each event with the winning distance or time mentioned.

Discus: Moore (Wms) 134-2.5, Clark (B), Josh Ison (Bat), Josh Miller (Fel), Jacob Bradburn (Bat), and Stewart (EC). Shot put: Moore (Wms) 42-8, Rankin (B), Miller (Fel), Wilking (B), Cropper (G), and Ison (Bat).

Pole vault: Jerrad Turner (Wms) 11-6.5 and Cody Watson (Wms). High jump: Shelton (Wms) 6-2, Wilson (EC), Andrew Smith (Fel), Dunn (EC), Wilking (B), and Worley (G). Long jump: Avery (Bat) 20-2.5, Sodini (EC), Turner (Wms), Smith (Fel), Jacob Morgan (Wms), and Wilking (B).

3,200 relay: Williamsburg (Jacob Simpson, Jack Corcoran, Allen Schweickart, and Shelton) 9:04.80, Blanchester, Batavia, and East Clinton. 110 high hurdles: Thomas Sodini (EC) 15.9, Alex Jenkins (Wms), Dunn (EC), Clark (B), Robin Shanklin (Wms), and Young (B). 100 dash: Avery (Bat) 11.20, Benson (B), Sodini (EC), Mathews (B), Corrill (Bat), and Williams (EC).

800 relay: Batavia (Avery, Corrill, Larrison, and Weaver) 1:34.20, Blanchester, and Williamsburg. 1,600 run: Cahall (G) 4:42.20, Lewis (B), Nathan Braswell (Bat), Keltner (EC), Schweickart (Wms), and Hamilton (B). 400 relay: Batavia (Cody Geer, Larrison, Corrill, and Avery) 45.80, East Clinton, Blanchester, Williamsburg, and Felicity.

400 dash: Aaron Puckett (B) 52.30, Wilson (EC), Mann (B), Houston (G), Watson (Wms), and Weaver (Bat). 300 intermediate hurdles: Sodini (EC) 42.0, Jenkins (Wms), Dunn (EC), Clark (B), Shanklin (Wms), and Crowe (B). 800 run: Shelton (Wms) 2:06.60, Cahall (G), Lewis (B), Bolin (B), Simpson (Wms), and Tyler Hensley (Bat).

200 dash: Larrison (Bat) 23.20, Wilson (EC), Mann (B), Houston (G), Puckett (B), and Williams (EC). 3,200 run: Clinton Cahall (G) 10:36.40, Lewis (B), Alex Jarman (Fel), Keltner (EC), Braswell (Bat), and Mike Reed (Wms). 1,600 relay: Blanchester 3:37.30, Williamsburg, East Clinton, and Batavia.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Cloudy
    Cloudy
    43°F
    real feel: 47°F
    humidity: 100%
    wind speed: 0 m/s N
     
  • Holman GMC
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio