Finan, Hughes lead Lions to SBC-A track title

May 18th, 2007    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

New Richmond captured the Southern Buckeye Conference track and field championship in the annual showdown that took place this year at Western Brown High School.

The Lions (NR) scored 137 points, Goshen (Gos) 95, Western Brown (WB) 65, Bethel-Tate (BT) 52, and Clermont Northeastern (CNE) 3.

New Richmond seniors Eric Finan and Tyler Hughes, individually or in relays, were winners of four events apiece. In his last year of high school competition in Clermont County, Finan, who has become a legend with county prep sports fans, established two new records. In the 1,600-meter run he finished in 4-minutes, 25.5 seconds breaking the mark set by former New Richmond and Kent State University star Jeff Howard (4:27.9) in 1988. In the 3,200-meter run he turned in a 9:31.30 to break the standard set in 1976 by former Bethel-Tate legend Jay Moore (9:35.5). It was the oldest foot race still on record.

The oldest record remains among the field events and was set in 1968 by Amelia senior Kurt Franke in the triple jump, also known as the hop, skip, and jump (45-feet, 10-inches). He went on to star in football at Brown University (Providence, R.I.) and was drafted by the Minnesota Vikings in 1972.

Following are the results of each event with the winning distance or time mentioned.

Discus: Tyler Morgan (WB) 134-4.5, Ryan Giltz (Gos), Nick Manning (NR), Fite (WB), Mike Hill (BT), and Mark McAnich (Gos). Shot put: Devin Ruck (NR) 44-11, Hill (BT), Giltz (Gos), John Strong (Gos), Kody McCormick (NR), and Chris Bever (BT)

Pole vault: Rickey Schafer (NR) 13-6.5, Josh Daniels (NR), Greg Brusman (Gos), Mike Walker (Gos), Schneider (WB), and Graham Rose (BT). High jump: William Tedrick (Gos) 6-6, Mike Maupin (NR), Kameron Wilson (BT), Kyle Toles (Gos), Schafer (NR), and Jeff Eckstein (CNE). Tedrick was just one-quarter of an inch from tying the mark set by Felicity's Monte Cannon in 1986. Long jump: Hughes (NR) 19-10, Toles (Gos), Mike Latchford (Gos), Schafer (NR), Ogilvie (WB), and Sean Adams (BT).

3,200-meters relay: New Richmond (Finan, Ben Werle, David Sheldon, and Andrew Nealan) 8:27.50, Western Brown, Goshen, and Bethel-Tate. 100 high hurdles: Hughes (NR) 15.20, Cody Sauer (BT) 16.30, Tyler Byrge (Gos), Schafer (NR), Michael Moeller (CNE), and Cremer (WB). 100 dash: Hughes (NR) 11.20, Kyle Roberts (BT), Naylor (WB), Andrew Kappas (NR), Diehl (WB), and Casey Hadley (Gos).

800 relay: New Richmond (Kappas, Nealan, Steve Gantzer, and Sheldon) 1:35.30, Bethel-Tate, Goshen, Western Brown, and Clermont Northeastern. 1,600 run: Finan (NR) 4:25.50, Robert Romeo (Gos), Louie Schaljo (BT), Belcher (WB), Patrick (WB), and Lance Lambert (BT). 400 relay: Goshen (Nick Napier, Latchford, Toles, and Hadley) 45.90.

400 dash: Josh Shouse (Gos) 51.60, Sheldon (NR), Leonard (WB), Schneider (WB), Mike Gantzer (NR), and Cody Green (CNE). 300 intermediate hurdles: Hughes (NR) 40.70, Sauer (BT), Saylor (WB), Byrge (Gos), and Kameron Wilson (BT). 800 run: Finan (NR) 2:01.00, Romeo (NR), Leonard (WB), Werle (NR), Sydnor (WB), and Adam Dean (BT).

200 dash: Roberts (BT) 23.40, Gantzer (NR), Hadley (Gos), and Jones (WB). 3,200 run: Finan (NR) 9:31.30, Romeo (Gos), Fancher (WB), Belcher (WB), Jacob Buchanan (Gos), and Danny Little (BT). 1,600 relay: Western Brown 3:35.80, New Richmond, Goshen, Bethel-Tate, and Clermont Northeastern.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Cloudy
    Cloudy
    42°F
    real feel: 31°F
    humidity: 81%
    wind speed: 4 m/s NW
     
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio