Milford’s Greater Miami Conference stars shone bright on winter nights

April 27th, 2007    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

Milford was respectfully represented on the Greater Miami Conference (GMC) winter season all-star squads. This year marks the last that the Eagles will be a member of the GMC. Next year Milford will compete in the Fort Ancient Valley Conference Buckeye Division.

Following are the Milford athletes on the respective sports all-star teams (some of the squads list the year in school).

Wrestling

Champions

T. J. O’Connell (171-pounds) and George Emmons (215).

Runners-up

Zach Sherman (112), Kyle Krummert (125), Chris Newberry (130), and Caleb Megie (145).

Final conference tournament score

Lakota West 212.5, Milford 145, Fairfield 94.5, Princeton 91.5, Colerain 81, Lakota East 81, Hamilton 70.5, Oak Hills 59, Sycamore 51.5, and Middletown 28.

Boys Basketball

First team

Brandon Baker (11).

Second team

Andrew Burton (12).

Final conference record (overall record)

Hamilton 12-2 (17-5), Princeton 11-3 (17-5), Lakota West 8-6 (15-8), Middletown 8-6 (13-9), Oak Hills 8-6 (12-9), Milford 7-7 (12-9), Lakota East 6-8 (7-14), Sycamore 5-9 (10-12), Fairfield 3-11 (7-15), and Colerain 2-12 (6-15).

Girls Basketball

No Milford all-stars.

Final conference record (overall record)

Lakota West 13-1 (22-2), Oak Hills 13-1 (22-2), Sycamore 11-3 (15-8), Princeton 10-4 (18-6), Hamilton 7-7 (10-11), Colerain 6-8 (12-10), Fairfield 6-8 (9-12), Lakota East 2-12 (5-16), Middletown 2-12 (5-16), and Milford 0-14 (1-20).

Boys Swimming

First team

Elliott Keefer (100-yard breaststroke) and Keefer, Chris Williams, Kevin Metzger, and Luke Wasserman (200 freestyle relay).

Second team

Keefer (200 individual medley).

Third team

Ryan Cushenan (one-meter diving).

Coach of the year

Gary Tameris

Final conference meet score

Sycamore 266, Milford 194, Lakota West 194, Lakota East 180.5, Princeton 164.5, Fairfield 123, Oak Hills 119, Middletown 84, Colerain 8, and Hamilton 0.

Girls Swimming

Third team

Laurin McClure, Katie McClure, Julie Brown, and Melody Smith (400 freestyle relay).

Final conference meet score

Sycamore 334.5, Lakota West 206, Lakota East 205.5, Milford 132.5, Oak Hills 128.5, Fairfield 123, Middletown 85, Princeton 64, Colerain 58, and Hamilton 34.

Boys Bowling

Second team

Eric McMullen (12).

Final conference record (overall record)

Oak Hills 12-1 (14-1), Hamilton 12-1 (15-2), Fairfield 10-3 (15-5), Lakota West 8-5 (8-5), Princeton 6-7 (10-7), Middletown 6-7 (6-7), Milford 4-9 (8-12), Sycamore 4-9 (5-9), Colerain 2-11 (3-13), and Lakota East 1-12 (2-15).

Girls Bowling

No Milford all-stars.

Final conference record (overall record)

Oak Hills 13-0 (14-1), Fairfield 12-1 (17-2), Princeton 10-3 (13-4), Middletown 8-5 (8-5), Hamilton 8-5 (9-7), Lakota West 4-9 (4-9), Lakota East 4-9 (4-13), Sycamore 3-10 (3-10), Milford 2-11 (6-14), and Colerain 1-12 (1-13).

Academic

First team

Mat Smith

Second team

Mike Jauch

Coach of the year

Jim Craven

Final conference record

Milford 14-4, Fairfield 14-4, Sycamore 14-4, Lakota East 12-6, Hamilton 9-7, Middletown 9-9, Colerain 8-10, Princeton 5-11, Oak Hills 3-15, and Lakota West 0-18.

Chess

Second team

Nate Marchant (11)

Final conference record

Sycamore 18-0-0, Lakota West 14-4-0, Princeton 13-5-0, Fairfield 12-4-2, Lakota East 9-8-1, Oak Hills 8-9-1, Milford 7-10-1, Hamilton 3-15-0, Middletown 3-15-0, and Colerain 0-17-1.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Clear
    Clear
    46°F
    real feel: 50°F
    humidity: 87%
    wind speed: 0 m/s N
     
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio