Amelia’s Barons are predominant on Fort Ancient Valley Cardinal Division all-star dream teams

April 27th, 2007    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

Amelia’s Barons were well-represented on most of the winter sports all-star teams of the Fort Ancient Valley Conference Cardinal Division.

Following are those members of the Blue and White on the respective squads. Some of the dream teams may include additional personal information.

Wrestling

Champions

Derek Harvey (103-pounds), Vincent Mulvaney (112), Tommy Fehring (130), Craig Neal (135), and Brendan Hampton (145).

Runners-up

Wes Brown (119) and Robert Riley (160).

Athlete of the year

Mulvaney

Coach of the year

Tim Allen

Final conference tournament score

Amelia 203, Turpin 164, Wilmington 129, Little Miami 122, and Kings 108. Walnut Hills failed to score.

Boys Basketball

First team

Courtney Rodgers (12) 5-feet, 10-inches.

Second team

Brandon Dietrich (11) 6-feet, 2-inches.

Final conference record (overall record)

Turpin 8-2 (16-6), Kings 8-2 (14-6), Wilmington 7-3 (14-7), Amelia 5-5 (11-10), Walnut Hills 2-8 (3-17), and Little Miami 0-10 (2-18).

Girls Basketball

First team

Michelle Wenker (12) 5-feet, 9-inches.

Second team

Ashley Crutcher (11) 5-feet, 8-inches.

Final conference record (overall record)

Little Miami 10-0 (18-4), Walnut Hills 7-3 (14-9), Kings 8-4 (10-11), Turpin 4-6 (13-9), Wilmington 2-8 (7-14), and Amelia 1-9 (5-16).

Boys Swimming

No Amelia all-stars.

Final conference meet score

Turpin 430, Walnut Hills 236, Wilmington 210, Kings 208, Amelia 65, and Little Miami 55.

Girls Swimming

No Amelia all-stars.

Final conference meet score

Turpin 433, Kings 413, Walnut Hills 211, Wilmington 94, Little Miami 88, and Amelia 45.

Boys Bowling

First team

Chris Pfaffroth (12), Brandon Huber (12), Joshua Kellerman (12), and Wes Lukemire (10).

Second team

Dan Ruggerio (12).

Athlete of the year

Pfaffroth

Final conference record (overall record)

Amelia 8-0 (15-0), Wilmington 6-2 (13-7), Turpin 3-5 (3-12), Walnut Hills 3-5 (3-14), and Little Miami 0-8 (0-15). Kings did not have a team.

Girls Bowling

First team

Amber Kellerman (10).

Second team

Ashley Durel (10).

Final conference record (overall record)

Wilmington 8-0 (18-2), Little Miami 6-2 (11-4), Walnut Hills 3-5 (6-10), Amelia 2-6 (2-13), and Turpin 1-7 (1-13). Kings did not have a team.

Academic

First team

Daniel Sandker (12) and Brian Tan (12).

Second team

Stephen Koehler (12).

Final conference record

Walnut Hills 16-0-0, Mason 14-2-0, Amelia 9-7-0, Loveland 9-7-0, Talawanda 8-8-0, Anderson 7-8-1, Harrison 5-11-0, Glen Este 3-12-1, and Winton Woods 0-16-0.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Partly sunny
    Partly sunny
    43°F
    real feel: 49°F
    humidity: 100%
    wind speed: 0 m/s N
     
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio