Milford’s male cagers win only sectional tournament contest among Clermont County’s representatives

March 9th, 2007    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

Milford was the only Clermont County varsity boys basketball team to claim a victory in the opening round of the respective division sectional tournaments.

Division I

Milford (number-10 seed) earned a triumph in its sectional tournament opener over Wilmington (number-19 seed) 47-45. The hard-fought confrontation took place at Mason High School.

The Eagles, enjoying their best season in several years, kept a slim margin of leadership over the Hurricanes after each intermission 13-10, 26-18, and 35-27.

Putting the Red and White through their offensive paces were sophomore forward Mark Bryant with 17 points and senior forward Andrew Burton with an additional 11 points.

Amelia (number-24 seed) was surprised by Western Brown (number-26 seed) as the Broncos avenged themselves for their season-opening loss to the Barons. The Blue and White was upset by the boys from Mount Orab and Hamersville 58-48 at Lakota West High School.

The Brown and Gold were in the forefront at each stop 15-13, 30-22, and 38-37 and managed to reopen the gap in the final eight minutes.

Senior guard Courtney Rodgers and senior forward Bryce Couch were Amelia's scoring leaders with 22 and 10 points, respectively. Rodgers fired in three three-pointers.

Amelia concluded its campaign with an 11-10 overall record and 5-5 (fourth place) in the Fort Ancient Valley Conference Cardinal Division.

Division II

New Richmond (number-14 seed) was annihilated by (number-two seed) Taft 78-31 in the tilt played at Anderson High School.

The Red and Black trailed the Senators at each rest 20-3, 37-11, and 58-21.

Sophomore guard Justin Wilson was the scoring leader for New Richmond with seven points.

The Lions' final overall season record is 1-20 and in the Southern Buckeye Conference American Division they were 1-13 (fifth place).

Goshen (number-nine seed) was shocked by Norwood (number-10 seed) 75-56 in a battle played at Anderson High School.

Hamilton County's Indians were ahead of Clermont County's Warriors after each halt 20-8, 37-13, and 51-36.

Junior forward Chris Petry powered the Red and Gray's offensive attack with 19 points, junior guard Nick Napier added 13 points, and senior guard Josh Greer added another 12.

Goshen concluded its season at the top of the Southern Buckeye Conference American Division with a 12-2 slate and an overall standard of 14-7.

Bethel-Tate was taken by number-four seed Turpin 67-52. The number-12 seed Tigers led the Fort Ancient Valley Conference Cardinal Division co-champions 15-14 after the first quarter of action, but fell back 31-27 and 50-42 after the next two intermissions.

The Red and Gray displayed a balanced offensive effort in the loss. Senior guard Cory Roberts and freshman forward/guard Louie Schaljo equally shared 24 points and sophomore forward Mike Hill sank another 10 points.

The final overall regular-season record for Bethel-Tate is 5-16 and the Fighting Tigers were 4-10 (fourth place) in the Southern Buckeye Conference American Division.

Batavia, experiencing Division II competition for the first time in boys basketball tournament competition, was bounced out at Anderson High School. Number-one seed Wyoming beat the number-six seed Bulldogs 79-42.

The Green and White was in arrears to the top-ranked Cowboys at the end of each period 20-8, 38-24, and 60-34.

Andrew Avery, junior guard, dropped in 15 points to earn scoring honors for the 'Dogs.

Batavia's season-ending record is 5-16 overall and 5-10 (fourth place) in the Southern Buckeye Conference National Division.

Clermont Northeastern (number-eight seed) was routed by Roger Bacon (number-seven seed) 74-36. The game was played at Anderson High School.

The Rockets' Jerry Doerger's successful season where he won his 500th career game as a head coach was ironically ended by his alma mater. The Spartans were in front of his Blue and Gold after every break 22-9, 40-15, and 56-32.

Sophomore guard Jake Terry's 12 points was the major fueling of the Rockets' offense launch.

Clermont Northeastern concluded its regular-season campaign with a standard of 14-7 overall and the Rockets were 11-3 (second place) in the Southern Buckeye Conference American Division.

Division III

Felicity (number-11 seed) fell behind early and never did catch up in a 64-44 setback to number five seed Madeira 64-44.The contest took place at Sycamore High School.

The Mustangs were in control of the Red and White at the finish of each stanza 16-8, 29-22, and 42-32.

The scoring leaders for the Cardinals were junior forward/guard Jordan Peron with 14 points and junior guard Tyler Utter who added 10 points more.

Division IV

Williamsburg (number-12 seed) was eliminated by Lockland (number-two seed) 72-42 in a contest contended at Loveland High School.

The highly-regarded Panthers powered out to quarter advantages over the Wildcats of 27-2, 38-11, and 57-27.

Senior forward Justin Hines led a balanced offense from the Blue and White with 12 points; senior guard Jacob Morgan and junior guard Josh Ross put in 11 points apiece.

Williamsburg wrapped it all up with a 2-19 overall record and the Wildcats were 2-13 (sixth place) in the Southern Buckeye Conference National Division.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Cloudy
    Cloudy
    34°F
    real feel: 39°F
    humidity: 86%
    wind speed: 0 m/s N
     
  • Health Source of Ohio
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio