Milford’s boys lead Clermont County squads in conference swimming and diving championships

February 15th, 2007    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

Milford’s boys paced Clermont County teams in their respective conference swimming and diving meets.

Greater Miami Conference

In the Greater Miami Conference the Eagles earned a tie for second place.

Team totals: Sycamore 266, Milford 194, Lakota West 194, Lakota East 180.5, Princeton 164.5, Fairfield 123, Oak Hills 119, Middletown 84, and Colerain 8. Hamilton did not enter a team.

Elliott Keefer, a senior, was the pacesetter for the Red and White with his victory in the 100-yard breaststroke in 59.95 seconds and a member of the champion 200 freestyle relay quartet. He was a state placer last year. The 200 freestyle relay team was composed of Chris Williams, Kevin Metzger, Keefer, and Luke Wasserman. It was clocked with a championship time of 1:33.03.

In the 50-yard freestyle event at the New Richmond swimming and diving facility, the Lions
The remainder of the Milford placers: Keefer in the 200 individual medley (second, 2:00.24), Ryan Cushenan in one-meter diving (third, 172.70 points), Wasserman in the 50 free (fifth, 23.16), Kyle Petroskey in one-meter diving (fifth, 166.50), 400 free relay (fifth, 3:27.46), Fernandez in the 100 backstroke (sixth, 1:00.85), 200 medley relay (seventh, 1:51.71), Mark Fernandez in the 100 IM (seventh, 2:12.53), Williams in the 50 free (seventh, 23.41), Jacob Carpenter in one-meter diving (seventh, 143.65), Williams in the 100 free (seventh, 50.83), Metzger in the 200 freestyle (eighth, 1:56.48), Wasserman in the 100 free (eighth, 51.46), Kyle Stone in the 100 back (eighth, 1:02.12), Metzger in the 500 free (ninth, 5:16.89), Matt D'Errico in the 200 free (10th, 1:59.23), Alan Keefer in the 100 butterfly (10th, 1:03.57), D'Errico in the 500 free (10th, 5:29.79), and Dan Matulis in the 100 back (11th, 1:04.01).

The Milford girls earned fourth place. Team totals: Sycamore 334.5, Lakota West 206, Lakota East 205.5, Milford 132.5, Oak Hills 128.5, Fairfield 123, Middletown 85, Princeton 64, Colerain 58, and Hamilton 34.

Milford placers: 400 free relay (third, 3:49.95), Melody Smith in the 200 free (fourth, 2:01.17), 200 free relay (fourth, 1:47.27), 200 medley relay (seventh, 2:04.82), Katie McClure in the 100 fly (sixth, 1:03.96), Smith in the 100 back (sixth, 1:05.19), McClure in the 200 free (seventh, 2:04.68), Julie Brown in the 50 free (seventh, 26.52), Brown in the 100 free (seventh, 57:23), Laurin McClure in the 200 IM (eighth, 2:23.97), Elyse Budkie in one-meter diving (eighth, 165.65), McClure in the 500 free (eighth, 5:43.76), Katie Curtis in one-meter diving (10th, 163.90), Gwen Storch in the 100 back (10th, 1:07.66), Ashleigh Snell in the 100 free (11th, 1:00.26), and Snell in the 50 free (12th, 27.03).

"It was a real nice GMC championships for both teams. Everybody did well," said Milford mentor Gary Tameris who was selected as the GMC boys coach of the year. "The boys were seeded third and finished second and the girls were seeded sixth and finished fourth. It was a good way to get ready for the sectionals."

Southern Ohio Swimming and Diving League

Both the New Richmond boys and girls teams captured third place in the Southern Ohio Swimming and Diving League.

Boys team totals: McClain 350, Cincinnati Country Day 308, New Richmond 203, Clark Montessori 162, Seven Hills 154, and Summit Country Day 54.

New Richmond was spearheaded by two-event champion Nate Kramer, a senior, who placed in the state championships a year ago.

New Richmond placers: Kramer in the 100 fly (54.50) and in the 100 back (56.31).

The remainder of the New Richmond placers: 200 free relay (third, 1:43.61), Alex Lewis in the 50 free (fourth, 25.91), 200 medley (fifth, 2:06.15), Alex Thomas in the 200 free (fifth, 2:37.65), Alex Lewis in the 100 free (fifth, 59.37), Thomas in the 500 free (fifth, 7:31.54), Troy Tucker in the 200 IM (sixth, 2:51.99), 400 free relay (sixth, 5:15.64), Craig Beahr in the 200 IM (seventh, 2:52.61), Jack Mowery in the 500 free (seventh, 8:16.50), Blake Beckett in the 500 free (eighth, 8:37.03), 200 free relay (eighth, 2:06.20), Tucker in the 100 back (eighth, 1:18.13), Mowery in the 200 free (ninth, 2:47.46), T. J. Petry in the 50 free (ninth, 28.62), Beahr in the 100 fly (ninth, 1:23.21), Beckett in the 100 back (10th, 1:43.47), and Chris Werle in the 50 free (11th, 29.62).

Girls team totals: McClain 342, Cincinnati Country Day 338, New Richmond 200, Seven Hills 190, Clark Montessori 128, and Summit Country Day 35.

New Richmond placers: Victoria Wildey in the 100 breast (third, 1:27.15), 400 free relay (fourth, 4:55.93), Dawn Peters in the 200 free (fifth, 2:38.52), Melanie Stoeckle in the 100 free (fifth, 1:07.27), 200 free relay (fifth, 2:06.93), 200 medley relay (sixth, 2:26.15), Hannah McCartney in the 200 IM (sixth, 2:56.17), Stoeckle in the 50 free (sixth, 29.96), Peters in the 100 fly (sixth, 1:27.64), Rachel Mahan in the 200 IM (seventh, 2:58.03), Mahan in the 500 free (seventh, 7:15.60), Lura Appelman in the 100 breast (seventh, 1:33.69), 400 free relay (seventh, 5:21.32), 200 medley relay (eighth, 2:39.97), McCartney in the 100 free (eighth, 1:08.91), Jaffe in the 500 free (eighth, 7:39.32), Lisa Wilkerson in the 100 breast (eighth, 1:35.71), McKinzie Hughes in the 200 free (ninth, 2:46.75), Hughes in the 500 free (ninth, 7:42.46), Jessica Hobbs in the 100 back (ninth, 1:36.36), Jamie Lavely in the 100 back (10th, 1:50.49), Jennifer Tydings in the 200 free (11th, 2:55.13), and Kate Jaffe in the 50 free (11th, 31.48).

Fort Ancient Valley Conference Buckeye Division

Glen Este's boys were fourth in the Fort Ancient Valley Conference Buckeye Division.

Team totals: Mason 563, Anderson 267, Loveland 266, Glen Este 66, Harrison 52, and Winton Woods 20.

Phillip Brownstead, a senior, earned the best finish for the Trojans with a runner-up spot in the 100 fly.

Glen Este placers: Brownstead in the 100 fly (second, 58.81), the 200 free relay of Baker, Brownstead, Matt Calhoun, and Wulker (fifth, 1:49.81), the 200 medley relay of Daniel Wulker, Simon Baker, Brownstead, and Joe Toco (sixth, 2:12.96), Brownstead in the 50 free (seventh, 24.05), Baker in the 100 IM (ninth, 2:49.18), and Wulker in the 100 back (10th, 1:27.86).

The Trojan women took fifth place. Girls team totals: Mason 488, Anderson 421, Loveland 290, Harrison 70, and Glen Este 40. Winton Woods did not enter a team.

Glen Este placers: the 400 free relay of Natalie Adams, Sam Miller, Brittany Souder, and Olivia Moore (sixth, 4:48.76), the 200 medley relay of Adams, Gabrielle Branson, Souder, and Miller (eighth, 2:33.12), the 200 free relay of Kirstie Alfonso, Branson, Moore, and Hannah Rawls (eighth, 2:10.74), and Moore in the 50 free (ninth, 28.22).

Fort Ancient Valley Conference Cardinal Division

Amelia's boys finished fifth in the Fort Ancient Valley Conference Cardinal Division.

Team totals: Turpin 430, Walnut Hills 236, Wilmington 210, Kings 208, Amelia 68, and Little Miami 55.

Baron placers: 200 free relay of Daniel Sandker, Erik Durtsche, Chris McCormick, and Robbie Snider (fourth, 1:50.59), Snider in the 200 IM (fifth, 2:25.87), Snider in the 100 fly (sixth, 1:02.89), Sandker in the 100 breast (sixth, 1:15.56), and the 200 medley relay of Snider, Sandker, McCormick, and Durtsche (seventh, 2:06.03).

On the distaff side of the water, Amelia's girls secured sixth place behind the team-leading performance of Megan McDonald. Team totals: Turpin 433, Kings 413, Walnut Hills 211, Wilmington 94, Little Miami 88, and Amelia 45.

Blue and White placers: McDonald in the 500 free (third, 5:39.81), McDonald in the 200 free (fourth, 2:09.19), the 400 free relay of Doersam, Weidner, Trubee, and McDonald (seventh, 4:48.68), the 200 medley relay of McDonald, Doersam, Trubee, and Weidner (ninth, 2:25.47), and Trubee in the 200 IM (10th, 3:10.94)
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Flurries
    Flurries
    36°F
    real feel: 24°F
    humidity: 86%
    wind speed: 5 m/s N
     
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio