The last of Milford’s GMC autumn all-stars named

January 5th, 2007    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

Alyssa Rich’s selection as the Greater Miami Conference (GMC) girls soccer player of the year and her coach, Patrick Winkler, being selected as GMC coach of the year highlighted Milford’s honors for the autumn all-star squads.

Also noted is the year in school of each Eagle all-leaguer.

Football

No Milford all-stars

Final conference record (overall record).

Colerain 7-0 (13-1), Sycamore 6-1 (10-2), Lakota West 5-2 (8-3), Middletown 5-2 (6-4), Oak Hills 5-2 (6-4), Lakota East 3-4 (4-6), Hamilton 1-6 (3-7), Princeton 1-6 (3-7), Milford 1-6 (2-8), and Fairfield (1-9).

Boys Cross Country

First team

Nathan Bullock (12).

Second team

Aaron Ball (12), Matt Bayman (10), Matt Belliston (11), Austin Bever (10), and Robbie Dearhammer (11).

Final conference score

Sycamore 65, Milford 70, Oak Hills 74, Lakota West 93, Colerain 101, Middletown 137, Lakota East 140, Princeton 230, and Fairfield 246.

Milford
Girls Cross Country

Second team

Courtney Krummert (12).

Final conference score

Oak Hills 48, Colerain 55, Lakota West 70, Sycamore 108, Lakota East 134, Milford 148, Fairfield 167, Middletown 202, and Princeton 255.

Volleyball

Second team

Allie Strong (11).

Final conference record (overall record).

Lakota West 9-0 (22-3), Lakota East 7-2 (16-7), Colerain 6-3 (15-10), Sycamore 6-3 (14-10), Oak Hills 5-4 (14-10), Fairfield 5-4 (12-11), Hamilton 3-6 (14-10), Milford 3-6 (7-16), Middletown 1-8 (8-15), and Princeton 0-9 (3-19).

Boys Golf

No Milford all-stars

Final conference score

Lakota East 608, Fairfield 622, Sycamore 624, Colerain 641, Oak Hills 642, Lakota West 672, Middletown 676, Milford 691, Princeton 709, and Hamilton 774.

Girls Golf

No Milford all-stars

Final conference score

Lakota West 659, Colerain 749, Sycamore 751, Middletown 802, Lakota East 820, Oak Hills 822, Milford 841, Princeton 907, Fairfield 930, and Hamilton 969.

Girls Tennis

No Milford all-stars

Final conference record (overall record)

Lakota West 9-0 (13-2), Sycamore 8-1 (12-3), Princeton 7-2 (9-5), Lakota East 6-3 (9-8), Middletown 5-4 (9-6), Fairfield 4-5 (5-9), Colerain 3-6 (7-9), Milford 2-7 (5-11), Oak Hills 1-8 (2-13), and Hamilton 0-9 (2-11).

Boys Soccer

First team

Matt Telting (12) and Ryan Wuest (12).

Second team

Payton Chitwood (12) and Chris Curry (12).

Final conference record (overall record).

Fairfield 8-0-1 (17-0-2), Lakota West 7-1-1 (13-4-2), Princeton 6-2-1 (12-4-2), Lakota East 5-2-2 (12-4-2), Milford 5-3-1 (13-4-1), Sycamore 4-4-1 (10-4-5), Colerain 3-6-0 (6-10-2), Oak Hills 2-6-1 (3-13-1), Hamilton 1-8-0 (4-13-0), and Middletown 0-9-0 (0-15-2).

Girls Soccer

First team

Ashley Green (12) and Alyssa Rich (10).

Second team

Megan Smith (12) and Caitlin Morgan (11).

Player of the year

Rich.

Coach of the year

Patrick Winkler

Final conference record (overall record).

Sycamore 7-1-1 (15-3-2), Lakota West 6-1-2 (10-6-3), Milford 6-2-1 (16-3-1), Colerain 5-3-1 (8-9-1), Lakota East 4-3-2 (7-7-3), Oak Hills 3-3-3 (6-7-4), Fairfield 3-3-3 (5-6-5), Princeton 3-5-1 (7-9-1), Middletown 1-8-0 (6-10-0), and Hamilton 0-9-0 (2-14-1).
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Partly cloudy
    Partly cloudy
    52°F
    real feel: 55°F
    humidity: 93%
    wind speed: 0 m/s N
     
  • Health Source of Ohio
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio