Southern Buckeye – National all-stars selected

January 5th, 2007    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

Batavia’s Derek Boggs (golf), Nikki Staton (tennis), and Sarah Smith (soccer) were selected as the Southern Buckeye Conference National Division’s players of the year in their respective sport. Batavia’s Brett Harris (golf) and Felicity’s Amber Chandler (girls soccer) were chosen by their peers as coaches of the year in their respective sport.

Football

First team

Josh Ison (12), Andrew Avery (11), Caleb Corrill (11), and Andrew Gullion (11) of Batavia and Brandon Ballhaus (12), Kyle Moore (12), and Ben Meisberger (11) of Williamsburg.

Second team

Matt Hopper (12), Robby Deroziere (11), and John Foster (9) of Batavia, and Daniel Sweet (12), Bruce Brown (12), and Ben Arnold (12) of Williamsburg.

Final conference record

Blanchester 8-0, East Clinton 4-4, Batavia 2-6, and Williamsburg 0-8

Boys Cross Country

Second team

Tyler Hensley (10), Nathan Braswell (10), and Thom Cowan (11) of Batavia, and Joey Turner (9) of Felicity.

Final conference score

Georgetown 16, Felicity 57, and Blanchester 61.

Volleyball

First team

Melanie Jump (12) of Batavia, Courtney Lucas (11) and Falisha McCann (11) of Felicity, and Kaetha Frost (10) of Williamsburg.

Second team

Kendra Stuchell (12) of Batavia and Josi Herren (11) of Williamsburg.

Final conference record

East Clinton 12-3, Blanchester 10-5, Felicity 7-8, Williamsburg 7-8, Batavia 4-11, and Georgetown 1-14.

Boys Golf

First team

Tyler Hawk (12), Bill Braselton (12), Derek Boggs (11), Brent Braselton (11), and Eric Hughes (11) of Batavia.

Second team

Phil Heckle (12) of Batavia and Alex Jarman (12) of Felicity.

Player of the year

Boggs.

Coach of the year

Brett Harris of Batavia.

Final conference score

Batavia 923, Georgetown 1069, and Blanchester 1090. Felicity and East Clinton did not enter full five-man teams.

Girls Tennis

First team

Nikki Staton (10) and Beth Turner (9) of Batavia.

Second team

Jessica Manz (12) of Felicity.

Player of the year

Staton.

Final conference record

East Clinton 6-5, Batavia 4-7, Blanchester 3-8, and Felicity 0-11.

Boys Soccer

First team

Jared Burkhart (12), Jordan Larrison (12), Jason Stine (12), Graham Foreman (11), Larry Smith (11), and Jacob Nelson (10) of Batavia, and Steven Brown (12) of Felicity.

Second team

Alex Entrup (12), Mark Hartman (12), and Chase Miller (11) of Batavia, and Kevin Griffith (12) of Felicity (12).

Final conference record

Batavia 8-1-1, Georgetown 5-5, Blanchester 0-7-3, Felicity 0-7-3.

Girls Soccer

First team

Katie Fink (12), Megan Smith (12), and Sarah Smith (10) of Batavia; Angela Dreiling (12) and Michelle Scheidler (12) of Felicity; and Lindsey Bickett (12) and Sarah Bourne (12) of Williamsburg.

Second team

Kelly Fink (12), Ashton Embry (10), and Kristin Robbe (10) of Batavia; Amber Oney (12) and Cayla Stutz (12) of Felicity; and Megan Ream (12) of Williamsburg.

Player of the year

Sarah Smith

Coach of the year

Amber Chandler of Felicity

Final conference record

Batavia 12-1, Felicity 7-3-3, Blanchester 4-6-3, Williamsburg 2-9-2, and Georgetown 1-11-1.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Partly sunny
    Partly sunny
    32°F
    real feel: 19°F
    humidity: 55%
    wind speed: 7 m/s WSW
     
  • Health Source of Ohio
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio