Southern Buckeye – American all-stars selected

January 5th, 2007    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

The Southern Buckeye Conference (SBC-A) autumn all-star squads have been chosen. Following are the Clermont countians elected to those pretigious teams.

Goshen junior Staci Hicks was a two-sport SBC-A player of the year in girls cross country and girls soccer.

In addition to Hicks, seven other county athletes were named players of the year in their respective sport. They were Danny Loch of Clermont Northeastern and Ryan Giltz of Goshen (football), Eric Finan of New Richmond (boys cross country), Emma Keough of Clermont Northeastern (volleyball), Kevin Hornsby of Goshen (golf), Jamee Boyd of Clermont Northeastern (tennis), and Greg Mott of New Richmond (boys soccer).

Five coaches were given the nod as coaches of the year in their respective sport. They were Ron Edwards of Goshen (boys cross country), Harold Messer of Bethel Tate (golf), Tina Grippa of New Richmond (co-coach tennis), Bill Harris of New Richmond (boys soccer), and Denny Hopewell of New Richmond (girls soccer).

Some of the all-stars’ year in school follows their name.

Football

First team

Jeremy Johnson (12) and Zach Howard (12) of Bethel-Tate; Danny Loch (12), Justin Houk (12), and Jeff Eckstein (12) of Clermont Northeastern; Jeff Freiberger (12), Ben Dulle (12), Ryan Giltz (12), Christian Hubbard (12), and Billy Whitacre (11) of Goshen; and Elijah Menkhaus (12), Michael Dowd (12), Michael Dean (12), and Cody Reardon (11) of New Richmond.

Second team

Derrick Gullett (12), Cody Roberts (12), and Cody Sauer (10) of Bethel Tate; Billy Distler (12) Chris Distler (12), and Rob Rein (12) of Clermont Northeastern; Shaun Larkin (12), Jake Rose (12), Nick Napier (11), and John Strong (11) of Goshen; and Jake Kools (12), Danny Ruck (12), and Robbie Bowman (11) of New Richmond.

Co-players of the year

Loch and Giltz.

Final conference record

Western Brown 7-1, Goshen 6-2, New Richmond 4-4, Clermont Northeastern 3-5, and Bethel-Tate 2-6.

Boys Cross Country

First team

Louie Schaljo (9) of Bethel-Tate; Cody Monk (12), Robert Romeo (12), and Darren Garrett (10) of Goshen; and Eric Finan (12) of New Richmond.

Second team

Adam Dean (12) and Danny Little (12) of Bethel-Tate, Jordan Poff (10) of Goshen, and Brian Dowd (11) and Ben Werle (11) of New Richmond.

Runner of the year

Finan

Coach of the year

Ron Edwards of Goshen

Final conference score

Western Brown 34, Goshen 35, and New Richmond 61.

Girls Cross Country

First team

Tara Cole (11) of Bethel-Tate, Staci Hicks (11) of Goshen, and Alana Kennedy (10) of New Richmond.

Second team

Audrey Bolte (12) of Batavia, Jessica Fisher (9) of Bethel-Tate, and Colleen Foote (11) and Kelsey Gaffney (10) of Goshen.

Runner of the year

Hicks

Final conference score

Western Brown 25, Goshen 52, and New Richmond 59.

Volleyball

First team

Erin Connor (12), Emma Keough (12), and Lyndsey Waldman (12) of Clermont Northeastern; Mariah Gray (10) of Goshen; and Kellie Durbin (12) of New Richmond.

Second team

Kara Johnson (12) and Katie Peace (12) of Clermont Northeastern, Lindsey Schwartz (12) of Goshen, and Meagan Bevins (12) of New Richmond.

Player of the year

Keough.

Final conference record

Clermont Northeastern 13-1, Western Brown 13-1, Goshen 9-5, New Richmond 4-10, and Bethel-Tate 0-14.

Boys Golf

First team

P.J. Canter (12) and Tyler Pace (12) of Bethel-Tate, and Kevin Hornsby (11) of Goshen.

Second team

Quintin Simpson (12), Tommy Galea (9), and Zach Stiers (9) of Bethel-Tate; Nick Keller (11) of Goshen; and Josh Erdman (10) of New Richmond.

Player of the year

Hornsby

Coach of the year

Harold Messer of Bethel-Tate.

Final conference score

Bethel-Tate 1031, Western Brown 1037, Goshen 1075, New Richmond 1132, and Clermont Northeastern 1206.

Girls Tennis

First team

Erinn Ballein (12) of Bethel-Tate, Jamee Boyd (12) of Clermont Northeastern, Sierra Billow (12) of Goshen, and Alana Burns (12) of New Richmond

Second team

Cindy Galea (12) of Bethel-Tate, Cody Patchell (10) of Clermont Northeastern, and Kaitlyn Reid (10) of New Richmond.

Player of the year

Boyd

Co-coaches of the year

Tina Grippa of New Richmond and Gregg McKenzie of Western Brown.

Final conference record

New Richmond 11-1, Western Brown 11-1, Clermont Northeastern 8-4, Bethel-Tate 6-6, and Goshen 4-8.

Boys soccer

First team

Wade Foley (12), Justin Marshall (12), Frankie Moore (12), and Danny Poe (12) of Bethel-Tate; Casey Hadley (12) of Goshen; and Brad Burton (12), Greg Mott (12), Zac Branam (11), and Matt Kilgore (11) of New Richmond.

Second team

Cory Kamphaus (12), Evan Rose (12), and Josh Moeller (11) of Bethel-Tate and Justin Behymer (12), Joel Wickham (12), Bryant Yousef (12), and Jake Ottlinger (11) of New Richmond.

Player of the year

Mott

Coach of the year

Bill Harris of New Richmond

Final conference record

New Richmond 10-0, Bethel-Tate 6-2-2, Western Brown 5-4-1, and Goshen 0-9-1.

Girls soccer

First team

Brittany Boston (12) and Liz Newman (11) of Bethel-Tate; Sonya Haugen (12) and Jordan Johnson (12) of Clermont Northeastern; Holly Henderson (11), Staci Hicks (11), and Kim Steele (11) of Goshen; and Meghan Mancini (12) and Anna Tremper (12) of New Richmond.

Second team

Timi Reardon (12) and Maya Swartz (12) of Bethel-Tate, Lauren Rains (10) of Clermont Northeastern, Kristin Lehnert (12) and Brooke Whitley (10) of Goshen, and Kayla Lavely (12) and Erin Lusk (12) of New Richmond.

Player of the year

Hicks

Coach of the year

Denny Hopewell of New Richmond

Final conference record

Goshen 10-1-2, New Richmond 8-3-2, Bethel-Tate 4-7-2, Clermont Northeastern 4-7-2, and Western Brown 4-8-1.
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Partly sunny
    Partly sunny
    43°F
    real feel: 49°F
    humidity: 100%
    wind speed: 0 m/s N
     
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio