Clermont athletes have won 22 individual state track championships in 75 years

July 28th, 2006    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

Judy Bataille’s state championship victory in the 100-meters dash that occurred in June 4, 2005, was additional evidence of the great talent Clermont County has possessed in boys girls and boys track and field competition through the past 75 years beginning on May 23, 1931.

Listed are Clermont County’s female state champions in track and field.

Dawn DeHart of Loveland: Class AA discus (135-feet, 0-inches) June 5, 1982.

Dawn DeHart: Class AA discus (145-2) June 3, 1983.

Dawn DeHart: Class AA shot put (42-9) June 3, 1983.

Donna Russell of Williamsburg: Class A 1,600-meters (5-minutes, 6.65-seconds) June 1, 1985.

Donna Russell: Class A 800-meters (2:17.78) June 1, 1985.

Donna Russell: Class A 1,600-meters (5:05.93) June 7, 1986.

Tammy McCallum of Milford: Division I shot put (43-1.5) June 1/2, 1991.

Judy Bataille of Felicity: Division III 100-meters (12.37) June 4, 2005.

Clermont County’s male state champions are as follows.

John Oester of Milford: Class B javelin (159-8) May 23, 1931.

Meredith White of Milford: Class B shot put (45-11.5) May 30, 1935.

Leroy Smith of Batavia: Class B 440-yards (51.6) May 28, 1949.

Don Ogletree of Batavia: Class A 440-yards (51.6) May 23, 1964.

Lynn Beck of Batavia: Class A high jump (6-4, new state record) May 23, 1964.

Don Ogletree: Class A 220-yards (22.7) May 29, 1965.

Dave Smith of Batavia: Class A 100-yards (10.1) May 29, 1965.

Batavia won the Class A team state championship on May 28, 1966.

This was the county’s thirdstate crown following Amelia in Class B baseball in 1950 and Goshen in Class B baseball in 1958.

Milford was the Division I state crown winner in boys golf in 1989. The last state championship earned by a Clermont County team.

Dave Smith of Batavia: Class A 100-yards (10.1) May 28, 1966. The week before at the district he set the state record of 9.8.

Grady Reid of Batavia: Class A 880-yards (1:56.5) May 29, 1971.

Gary Vipperman of Bethel-Tate: Class A two-miles (9:46.6) May 27, 1972.

Ron Perkins of Clermont Northeastern: Class AA 800-meters (1:57.55) June 8, 1989.

Chris Harvey of Glen Este: Division I 1,600-meters (9:20.65) June 3, 1990.

Ben Bird of New Richmond: Division II discus (171-2) June 1/2, 1991.

Ben Bird of New Richmond: Division II discus (188-4) June 6, 1992.

SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Sunny
    Sunny
    34°F
    real feel: 31°F
    humidity: 51%
    wind speed: 3 m/s S
     
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio