Warrior, Lion tracksters running away from the pack

April 6th, 2006    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

The New Richmond Invitational saw Goshen place runner-up in both the boys and girls division behind Brossart High School of Kentucky.

The boys team scores were Brossart (B) 137, Goshen (Gos) 113, New Richmond (NR) 112, Cincinnati Hills Christian (C) 77, Western Brown (WB) 58, Batavia (Bat) 28, Mariemont (M) 23, Bethel-Tate (BT) 22, Clermont Northeastern (CNE) 21, Blanchester (Bl) 19, Williamsburg (Wms) 18, Felicity (Fel) 14, Georgetown (G) 13, Eastern (E) 4, and Ripley (R) 1.

Following are the results of the boys events (first through eighth place) with the winning distance or time.

Discus: Troy Cooper (B) 139-feet, 11-inches, Marshall (B), Morgan (WB), Ison (Bat) Chacksfield (C), Nelson (NR), Grever (NR), and Moore (Wms). Shot put: Cooper (B) 53-5, Chacksfield (C), Marshall (B), Ruck (NR), Anspach (BT), Dulle (G), Grever (NR), and Rice (R).

Pole vault: Rickey Schafer (NR) 13-0, Cunningham (CNE), Brusman (Gos), Porter (C), Turner (Wms), Watson (Wms), Daniels (NR), and Long (M). High jump: Andre Higgins (NR) 6-2, Hansmann (B), Dunlap (Bl), Welch (WB), Shelton (Wms), Tedrick (Gos), Shouse (Gos), and Petersen (C). Long jump: Matt Koch (Gos) 20-4.5, Avery (Bat), Richardson (C), Welch (WB), Stump (B), Jones (C), and Gray (NR).

100-meters: Andrew Avery (Bat) 11.80-seconds, Ewald (NR), Waters (B), Cunningham (CNE), Welch (WB), Ware (B), and Stacey (WB). 200: Andrew Ewald (NR) 24.06, Petersen (C), Ware (B), Waters (B), Gray (NR), Stacey (WB), Jones (C), and Cunningham (CNE). 400: Josh Shouse (Gos) 51.10, Hall (C), Baldridge (B), Mills (WB), Leonard (CNE), Hoft (C), Shelton (Wms), and Hendricks (M).

800: Logan Singleton (Gos) 2:06.60, Koch (Gos), Elkins (Fel), Studer (B), Higgins (NR), Osterhage (B), Keltch (Fel), and Zimmerman (E). 1,600: Eric Finan (NR) 4:38.48, Kauffmann (M), Singleton (Gos), Schmidt (B), Elkins (Fel), Cahall (G), Romeo (Gos), and Jones (E). 3,200: Finan (NR) 9:56.97, Kauffmann (M), Singleton (Gos), Cahall (G), Haire (B), Olson (WB), Jarman (Fel), and Cahall (G).

100 high hurdles: Mike Rossman (Gos) 15.66, Hansmann (B), Schmidt (B), Hughes (NR), Roberts (BT), Byrge (Gos), and Daniels (NR). 300 intermediate hurdles: Rossman (Gos) 41.90, Roberts (BT), Hughes (NR), Mitchell (M), Welch (WB), Schmidt (B), Patton (C), and Byrge (Gos).

400 relay: Cincinnati Hills Christian 46.12, Brossart, Bethel, Western, New Richmond, Blan,

Goshen
SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Cloudy
    Cloudy
    32°F
    real feel: 37°F
    humidity: 80%
    wind speed: 0 m/s N
     
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio