SBC head coaches choose their winter dream teams

March 24th, 2006    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

The Southern Buckeye Conference has selected its all-star squads from its winter sports season.

Wrestling

First team: Nick Samad (10), Aaron Egan (12), and Ren Nealan (12) of New Richmond; Shane Lanigan (12) of Bethel; Kenneth Stephens (11) and Ryan Giltz (11) of Goshen; Jason Robbe (12) of Batavia; and Richie Ayres (12) of Clermont Northeastern.
Second team: Kyle Rose (9), James Gibbs (10), and Josh Hicks (11) of New Richmond; Mark McAninch (11) of Goshen; Larry Smith (10) and Rob Gacad (12) of Batavia; and Allen Schweickart (10) of Williamsburg. Egan (Wrestler of the Year) and New Richmond graduate and Western Brown coach Scott Smith (Coach of the Year).
Final team standings: Western Brown 175, New Richmond 147.5, Blanchester 132.5, Bethel 89, Goshen 72, Batavia 62.5, Clermont Northeastern 47, and Williamsburg 26.

Boys Basketball

American Division first team: Nick Hughes (12) and Matt Koch (12) of Goshen; Andre Higgins (12) and Eric McMonigle (12) of New Richmond, and Cory Moore (12) and Chase Rosselot (12) of Clermont Northeastern.
Second team: Ross Holman (12) of New Richmond, James McKeehan (12) and Zach Slusher (11) of Clermont Northeastern, and Colin Smith (12) of Bethel. Moore (Player of the Year).
The final league records (overall records): Western Brown 11-3 (14-7), Goshen 10-4 (12-9), New Richmond 10-4 (13-8), Clermont Northeastern 8-6 (11-11), and Bethel 0-14 (1-20).
National Division first team: Jake Santel (12) of Batavia, Mike Fleig (12) of Felicity, and Justin Hines (11) of Williamsburg.
Second team: Andrew Harlow (12) of Batavia, Chad Estep (12) of Felicity, and Jacob Morgan (11) and David Wiley (12) of Williamsburg.
Final league records (overall records): Georgetown 14-0 (23-2), Felicity 7-7 (8-12), Batavia 7-7 (7-14), Williamsburg 4-10 (7-14), Blanchester 4-10 (6-16), and East Clinton 1-13 (2-18).

Girls Basketball

American Division first team: Erin Connor (11), Kara Johnson (11), and Megan Messinger (12) of Clermont Northeastern; Jennifer Goodwin (12) and Staci Hicks (10) of Goshen; and Ashleigh Knierim (10) and Emily Wheeler (11) of New Richmond.
Second team: Jordan Johnson (11) of Clermont Northeastern, Jessica McFarland (11) of Goshen, Meagan Bevins (11) and Kayla Lavely (11) of New Richmond, and Emily Tyler (10) of Bethel. Goodwin and Messinger (Players of the Year) and Jason Kreimer of Clermont Northeastern and Jim Bowling of Goshen (Coaches of the Year).
The final league records (overall records): Clermont Northeastern 11-3 (17-5), Goshen 11-3 (12-9), New Richmond 8-6 (10-12), Western Brown 4-10 (6-15), and Bethel 1-13 (3-18).

National Division first team: Emily Webb (9) of Batavia and Cayla Stutz (11) of Felicity.
Second team: Jennifer Willman (12) of Batavia, Amber Oney (11) of Felicity, and Sami Stahl (12) of Williamsburg.
Final league records (overall records): Georgetown 15-0 (19-2), Blanchester 10-5 (14-8), Batavia 9-6 (10-11), Felicity 5-10 (9-13), East Clinton 3-12 (3-18), and Williamsburg 3-12 (6-15).

Academic

American Division first team: Michael Johnson (11) and Phill Rogers (11) of Goshen, Jennifer Schmid (11) and Laura Standring (11) of Clermont Northeastern, and Aaron Eiben (12) and Katy Havran (12) of Bethel.
Second team: Justin Dean (11) of Goshen, Nick Lewis (10) of Clermont Northeastern, Andrew Wash (12) of Bethel, and Faith Heflin (11) of New Richmond.
Final league records: Goshen 6-4, Western Brown 6-4, Bethel 5-5, Clermont Northeastern 5-5, and New Richmond 1-9.
National Division first team: AJ Helfen (12) and Zach Tarvin (12) of Batavia, Lily Stanley (12) of Williamsburg, and Courtney Ross (12) of Felicity.
Second team: Eric Foertsch (11) of Batavia, Kyle Koeppe (11) of Williamsburg, and Joe King (12) of Felicity.
Final league records: Georgetown 9-1, Batavia 7-3, Williamsburg 7-3, Blanchester 6-4, Felicity 2-8, and East Clinton 1-9.

SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Sunny
    Sunny
    50°F
    real feel: 56°F
    humidity: 46%
    wind speed: 4 m/s NNW
     
  • Health Source of Ohio
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio