Amelia, Glen Este standouts named as FAVC-B all-stars

March 24th, 2006    Author: Richard Crawford    Filed Under: Sports

The Fort Ancient Valley Conference Buckeye Division has selected its dream teams for its winter sports campaign. Included is the year in school if mentioned.

Following are the Amelia and Glen Este stars that are members of the respective stellar contingents.

Wrestling

First team: Shane Cox of Glen Este and Zach Sheppard of Amelia.

Second team: Craig Neal of Amelia.

Final team standings: Harrison 224.5, Mason 200, Glen Este 108, Loveland 94.5, Anderson 87, Amelia 68, and Winton Woods 18.5.

Boys Basketball

First team: Nick Davis (12) and Clay Taylor (12) of Amelia and Kyle McCalla (12) and David Walker (12) of Glen Este.

Second team: Keenan Huff (12) of Amelia and Matt Winegardner (11) of Glen Este.

Final league records (overall records): Mason 13-1 (19-3), Amelia 10-4 (14-7), Glen Este 9-5 (15-7), Winton Woods 9-5 (12-9), Anderson 8-6 (14-8), Loveland 5-9 (6-16), Harrison 2-12 (2-19), and Walnut Hills 0-14 (1-20).

Girls Basketball

First team: Barb Petty (11) and Kelley Wesp (11) of Glen Este.

Second team: Claire Brown (12) of Glen Este and Darlene Carroll (12) of Amelia. Jeff Click of Glen Este (Coach of the Year).

Final league records (overall records): Winton Woods 14-0 (19-4), Glen Este 12-2 (20-3), Mason 9-5 (11-10), Anderson 7-7 (10-12), Harrison 6-8 (7-14), Walnut Hills 5-9 (9-12), Loveland 3-11 (5-16), and Amelia 0-14 (3-18).

Boys Bowling

First team: Joshua Kellerman (11) of Amelia and Ryan Martin (12) and Jesse Pez (12) of Glen Este.

Second team: Chris Pfaffroth (11) of Amelia and Kyle Sunday (12) of Glen Este.

Final league records (overall records): Mason 6-2 (17-2), Harrison 6-2 (14-2), Amelia 5-2 (14-4), Glen Este 5-2 (14-5), Anderson 3-4 (9-7), Loveland 2-5 (5-10), Winton Woods 2-5 (3-11), and Walnut Hills 0-7 (0-14).

Girls Bowling

First team: Karen Lambert (12) and Noelle Beagle (10) of Glen Este.

Second team: Mieke Pesnichak (12) of Glen Este and Felicia Richmond (12) of Amelia.

Final league records (overall records): Glen Este 7-1 (13-6), Harrison 6-1 (12-4), Winton Woods 5-2 (14-3), Mason 4-2 (12-6), Walnut Hills 2-4 (6-8), Anderson 2-5 (7-10), Amelia 1-7 (4-12), and Loveland 0-5 (3-9).

Academic

First team: Sunny Nguyen (12) of Amelia and Rashikh Choudhury (12) of Glen Este.

Second team: Eric Rothman (12) of Amelia and Alicia Virsteeg (12) of Glen Este.

Final overall records: Walnut Hills 12-0-0, Mason 11-3-0, Loveland 10-4-0, Amelia 8-5-1, Winton Woods 5-7-l, Anderson 3-10-1, Glen Este 1-10-1, and Harrison 1-12-1.

SHARE: share on facebook share on digg share on linkedin share on stumbleupon email to a friend

Leave a Reply

 
  • Clear
    Clear
    61°F
    real feel: 65°F
    humidity: 73%
    wind speed: 5 m/s WSW
     
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • E.C. Nurre Funeral Homes
  • WOBO 88.7 FM
  • Health Source of Ohio